[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Allocate IP Addresses Over Static Route

Posted on 2012-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-28
Hello Experts,

Can someone please provide a link describing how to allocate ip addresses over a static route?

So, I have a static route with a switch and I want to allow users from the switch to be allocated an ip addresses from a certain range over a static route.

Please let me know if you need further clarification.



Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38404417
Can I get some help with this ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38404639
a diagram of what you are trying to achieve would be useful
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 38405004
DHCP works by handing out IPs from it's range on any interface that has an IP in the correct subnet.  Otherwise you need to use a DHCP helper.

You can configure it like this:

config t
interface fas0/0 (or whichever interface connects to the clients)
ip helper-address 172.16.1.0 (specify the network address of the subnet you want to forward DHCP requests for on this interface)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_4t/ip_addr/configuration/guide/htdhcpre.html#wp1085170
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38405195
Matt,

Is there a way the same thing could be achieved with configuring a static route to the client and then allowing ip addresses from a range to pass over the static route?

If that makes sense.


Cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 38405332
Somewhere you need to tell the router that DHCP requests for subnet x will be sent over the interface.

You can do this by having an address on the interface that is part of the subnet to which the DHCP scope belongs, or you can use the DHCP helper method described above.  

I suppose theoretically you could do it with route maps as well, but suspect this would not work as desired.

The route has nothing to do with DHCP, DHCP only knows which interfaces it is supposed to answer on, it does not care how the packets get to that interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38405351
OK Matt, I will look further into the link you provided....

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38445059
Cheers mate.
0