[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SEPM Disk Space 12.1

Posted on 2012-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
So what is exactly is contained in this folder?. Does it impact clients ,server or both?
 On the SEPM it is the largest folder. I have been periodically deleting the files(stoping SEPM beforehand) that are older than 3 months to recover space. I am wondering also where is the critical data in this program that you want to backup for possible future disaster recovery?  Trying to get a better understanding.

C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\data\outbox
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 38404472
Outbox folder is where the data for replication is stored. If replication fails this folder gets very big by time.

For disaster recovery:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH102333
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 38404575
@cebu1014,

There are lot of help and tech note from Symantec on SEPM disk management. Few are listed below extracted from the link provided at the end of my comments.

Disk Space Management procedures for the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH96214

You can do the following:
1. change the number of revisions retained by the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
2. edit the database retention settings for the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager to help save disk space:

 
Try the following links this should fix you're issue ....

Symantec Endpoint Security Manager: How is Database Maintenance scheduled?
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH95880&locale=en_US
 

Changing the log settings to reduce the size of the database
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH105238&locale=en_US

How to quickly purge the SEPM log tables on a SQL server
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH132880&locale=en_US


Source:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/sepm-server-disk-space

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0