?
Solved

Need recommendation for a printer

Posted on 2012-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-21
I would like to obtain a recommendation for a color photo printer. I have an Olympus P400 which I bought in 2000. It is high quality dye sub and I have yet to see a better printer out there.

I am looking for a recommendation for high quality photo printers (dye sub?) for 4 x6, 5 x 7, and 8 x 10.

Price is really not a concern.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38403831
"... I have yet to see a better printer out there. "  ==>  Then why not just buy another one (or more)?

While no longer available new, there are several available through Amazon in very good condition:   http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/B00004Y7KO/ref=dp_olp_used?ie=UTF8&condition=used


If you want a new printer, there are several dye sub units available through B&H photo.   This one does 4x6 and 5x7, but not 8x10:  http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/615086-REG/HiTi_Hi_Touch_Imaging_Tech_88_D0935_00A_P510S_6_Dye.html

... and this one also does 8x10:
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/770288-REG/Dnp_DS80_DS80_Professional_Portrait_Photo.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 38403861
Thank you
The Olympus doesn't have drivers for win7. I'm not building an XP box just for this and Microsoft virtual PC (WinXP) won't see the printer so all I can do is use VMWare.

I should have made it clear in my original post that I'm interested in people who actually have used a particular printer, not just locate one online as I can do that. Several years ago I bought an Olympus due sub printer for 3x5 and 4 x6. I thought it was a home run being it was an Olympus and due sub but the prints were awful. That's why I want a recommendation from someone who has used the hardware. Thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38403879
Understand.    If your printer still works fine, I'd be very tempted to just keep using it (and perhaps buy a spare from Amazon while they're available).

Just use the free VMWare Player to create an XP virtual machine;  install the printer in the VM;  and use a shared folder that's "always enabled" in the VMWare settings (Just share your main photo folder if you want them always available for printing).    Works like a charm -- I've done this for several older printers and scanners that folks want to keep using.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 38404194
That s my plan, but Im also looking for a smaller printer as the Loympus costs about $2 per sheet and if I need some smaller prints, its a waste
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38409405
You may want to consider the reviews of dedicated printer websites, as they have more focused participants and experienced users: http://www.talkprinters.com/best-dye-sublimation-printers  Most people do not have a dye sublimation printer - it's just not that common.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 38470839
Sorry it took so long to address this question but I wanted to try VMplayer (VMware) and load Win XP Pro on my Win 7 64 Pro desktop. I finally got that done and after almost giving up trying to get the Olympus printer to work in that environment, I discovered that you cannot use a Parallel port in a VM environment (at least I can't!) but fortunately the Olympus also connects as a USB and I wass able to set up a virtual USB port and make a successful print!

The website suggested by Callandor looks awesome as well. Thank you both for great suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 38470844
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for M_Epstein's comment #a38470839
Assisted answer: 250 points for garycase's comment #a38403879
Assisted answer: 250 points for Callandor's comment #a38409405

for the following reason:

I would greatly appreciate a comment from garycase as to how to "use a shared folder that's "always enabled" in the VMWare settings ". Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 38470845
Please see my last coment
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38470962
In VMWare Player select the Virtual Machine you want to enabled shared folders for (possibly your only VM in this case);  click on Edit Virtual Machine Settings;  click on the Options tab;  select Shared Folders => and check the box for Always Enabled.    This is also where you select which folder on the host is shared.
0