[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver SQL connection with PHP

Posted on 2012-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I just downloaded and installed the drivers to connect PHP with MS SQL 2008.
I went to DW but there is no option to create a connection other than MySQL. Is there a way to create a connection maybe manually so that I can use it to create recordsets and connect to SQL 2008 or maybe an extension that allows this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 38403911
You need to read the Windows Help file for the Microsoft PHP SQL driver.   Another version of the instructions is here: http://us3.php.net/manual/en/book.sqlsrv.php  I don't think Dreamweaver knows anything about this.  Make sure you have downloaded and installed the SQL Native Client so the drivers will work.  This assumes you are running on Windows.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1332 total points
ID: 38403947
Dreamweaver only supports PHP/MySQL connections via the wizards.  You have to write your own connection code if using a database other than MySQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 38406744
If I do, will I be able to create recordsets, etc via Dreamweaver ?

If so, how can I write a connection using PHP into a MS SQL server database ?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1332 total points
ID: 38407079
If I do, will I be able to create recordsets, etc via Dreamweaver ?

Probably not.
0