Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 2008 Installed, but hangs up and no Start Page

Posted on 2012-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I have uninstalled and re-installed Crystal Reports 2008.  I cannot get the application to run. It skips the Start Page and opens the Design menu, but doesn't kick in. I get an hourglass and nothing happens. I was working for a company earlier in the Summer and they had their own Crystal Viewer that ran under Borland.  I unistalled the PCMS viewer and wonder if there is a setting in the start-up files, I need to change.

What can I do to get Crystal 2008 to run?
0
Comment
Question by:chaverly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38404123
I wonder if their application failed to uninstall cleanly.

Do you have a machine that doesn't have Crystal or any Crystal application installed that you can try to install Crystal on.

Some versions of Crystal do not uninstall completely and make installing a newer version difficult.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaverly
ID: 38404131
No I don't. I downloaded the Crystal Reports 2011 trial version and installed it. I have to teach a class this week and needed the reporting capabilities.

I have  tried running the 2008 application from the crw32.exe and the same thing happens.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38404156
I don't know.  I have never seen that happen

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38405597
Do you have any BusinessObjects Enterprise/Crystal Reports Server tools installed? I have seen this issue where Crystal Reports Server was installed, but was at a higher service pack level than the version of Crystal Reports that was installed later.

Ultimately, the issue still came down to a conflict.  I would uninstall it (make sure you look for any service packs to uninstall first) and go through the Windows directory and registry looking for objects pertaining to version 12.  You should only need to worry about folders under 'BusinessObjects Enterprise 12.0' in your Program Files or Program Files (X86) directory (depending on your OS) and Crystal Reports 12.0.  Yes, Crystal Reports 2008 is installed under the Enterprise directory.  Also, in your registry, you're looking for the Software\Business Objects\Suite 12.0 keys under:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
HKEY_USERS (drill down into each node to find "Software")

Make sure you look in the Wow6432Node under software if you have a 64-bit OS.

Also, before you make any registry changes, back up your registry.  Registry changes can affect your ability to run Windows and you should assume there will be risk to making them and take precautions before you do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaverly
ID: 38407559
How do I look in the Registry? I have never touched them before.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 38407607
If you haven't  made registry changes before then I wouldn't do it without assistance from your local IT just to ensure nothing goes wrong.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chaverly
ID: 38407899
Thank you both so much!!
0