?
Solved

SQL - Reading transaction log

Posted on 2012-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
What command do I need to do to retrieve transaction log for a remote SQL server?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 38405006
Kind of an unusual request.  Normally transaction logs are not something that are directly manipulated or retrieved.

What are you attempting to accomplish?

I ask, because you could, for example, backup the transaction log, and retrieve that backup file from the remote SQL Server.
You could also setup log shipping, which uses the transaction logs to play the same transactions on two different databases.

Unfortunately, the question sounds like you want to retrieve the transaction log.  There have been tools in the past, like SQL Log Rescue, and you still have some other options for log reading in 2008, but they will require that you copy the transaction log file, or otherwise have file access...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 38405228
id you the transactino log backup ,the check my blog to read a transaction log file
http://sqlservr.blog.com/2012/01/20/how-it-happen-so/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38412085
Thanks.
0