Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using one computer to project the same image on three projectors/screen

Posted on 2012-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hi;

I want to set up two projectors and one LCD screen. The laptop which will send the image connects to them wirelessly. I am looking for a device or software which will allow me to simultaneously send the image to all output devices.

I could be some type of splitter or a software which will send the image to the two wireless connections of the projectors.

Answers and queries welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tomcahill
ID: 38404255
have you tried connecting to both projectors simultaneously?

If that works, and I can't see why it won't, then you just need to connect the LCD and that is easy enough so long as your laptop has the proper connections, probably HDMI or VGA.  You can get USB to VGA adapters, or USB to DVI adapters if needed.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 38404488
To split the same video signal to multiple outputs you need an active splitter.

If you're using a VGA output just use one of these -- and connect the outputs of it to each of your 3 devices (or the wireless transmitters for them):  http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10104&cs_id=1010402&p_id=4078&seq=1&format=2

For HDMI use this:  http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011307&p_id=6192&seq=1&format=2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38406791
Thank you.
0