?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 "Start / All Programs"

Posted on 2012-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
33,973 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-02-17
All ProgramsWindows 7 Start Button
In Windows server 2012, where can I find the listing of "All Programs" like seen above?
How can I create a short cut of my favorite programs on the desktop?
1
Comment
Question by:sglee
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tomcahill earned 400 total points
ID: 38404266
to see the "all programs" you need to hover over the start button and you will see the option for search, then click on Apps, and you will see all the applications.

You can right click on any app and get the option to open file location, then copy and paste the shortcut to your desktop.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38404288
You can change the settings in Taskbar and start menu Properties.
Taskbar and start menu Properties-Start Menu-Customize...
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 38404432
Just simply press "Windows" key or go to bottom left corner and click on "Start" tile, you will go to Metro UI screen. Then click right mouse button in blank space and you will see at the bottom task bar "Apps" button. Click on it and you will see all applications in a system

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cburchfiel11
ID: 41468639
Thanks
0