Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMs in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2012 when power loss occurs

Posted on 2012-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
  I have set up in a server box: Windows Server 2012 as Hyper-V host and three VMs with Windows 2008R2, SBS2011 and Windwos 2012 operating systems.
  Without knowing that I had to purchase a special APC UPS product to shutdown the VMs within Hyper-V host in case of power failure, I bought a APC Smart-UPS SC620 Battery Backup.
  If I get make this APC device gracefully shutdown the host (W2012), but not shutting down live VMs properly, what happens to VMs and its intergrity? Will this corrupt VMs? If it will corrupt the VMs or has a strong possibility of corrupting VMs, then I need to get the right APC UPS product.
  Any advise?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tomcahill
ID: 38404270
depending on how you have the VMs configured, when the host shuts down or restarts (in a planned way, not a power failure or BSOD obviously) the VMs will either shutdown as well or be put to sleep and saved, then resumed on power up.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38404330
Any time you have a computer - ANY COMPUTER - that shuts down unexpectedly, you risk data loss and corruption.  Now, if you have a server 2012 license, why not just use that as the hypervisor so as to allow the APC software to run properly?  (I assume it does - 2012 is very new as you know).  

At the end of the day, it's UNWISE to NOT use something that's been approved for the hardware and software you want to use it for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38405051
I have a Windows server 2012 as a host/Hyper-V server and a few virtual machines on Hyper-V.
My question was if I can program the APC Powerchute software to shut down the host computer/Windows Server 2012 when power loss occurs, would VMs be shutdown automatically; therefore no currption would  occur?
And how do I configure the VMs so that they would be shutdown before the host is shutdown and start up automatically when the host starts up?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1020 total points
ID: 38405066
As I said, ANY COMPUTER - that shuts down unexpectedly, you risk data loss and corruption. Why should the VM be any different from physical hardware - if it's writing data at the moment it is "turned off" that data could be lost or could corrupt the system.

If the Host Shuts down gracefully, then it will by default save their state.  If you just look at the properties of the VMs through Hyper-V Manager, there are settings for what to do when starting up and shutting down the host.  Included are saving the state and restoring the state as well as delays in restoring/booting so that you don't hammer the disks with 50 VMs all starting up at once (or even 3 VMs)
0