Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

from Windows machine to Linux machine: ssh ok, but what is the easiest way to upload a file/folder from Windows to Linux?

Posted on 2012-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
Hi there;

I am  mainly using Windows machine as development environment and want to upload files to /var/www/html folder for web sites.
I am root in the system and the Linux machine is Centos and I can connect to the Linux machine via ssh, but what is the easiest way to upload a file/folder? I am not that into installing an FTP server to Centos, rather i am in seek for a command that can magically upload my files to Centos and folders which are in Windows environment.

Any hand?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38404337
use a ssh client to do it for you then.. i.e. putty/cygwin
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:maeltar
maeltar earned 336 total points
ID: 38404340
I'd suggest winscp nice gui scp/sftp client for windows...

http://winscp.net/eng/index.php
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:brunosalmi
brunosalmi earned 332 total points
ID: 38404389
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 664 total points
ID: 38404523
If your looking to keep a local copy of the html directory in sync with the Linux box, then you may wish to consider rsync / cwRsync / Delta Copy:

http://www.rsync.net/resources/howto/windows_rsync.html
https://www.itefix.no/i2/cwrsync
http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 336 total points
ID: 38405045
You can script with WinSCP as well and schedule the script from your Windows environment, nice and easy. Scripting guide is here.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrandal
mrandal earned 332 total points
ID: 38406927
If you don't want to handle username, passwords etc. then you may use instant ftp server from the sfk command line tool.

On server, in the target folder, type:
sfk sftserv -rwany .

Open in new window


Which gives write access to current dir and subdirs. On the client, for example to send folder myproject, type:
sfk list myproject +sft servername mput -up -yes

Open in new window

this will send all myproject files on first call, and only changed ones on further calls.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38407551
Hi guys,

Note that there is only ssh server installed in the remote, ftp is not installed. Still ok? (Yes, i got ssh client in Windows but need a command or maybe this WinSCP). Let me try out, will come back very soon.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 664 total points
ID: 38416380
If the smbclient utility is installed on the Linux box, you would login to the Linux box, via SSH, cahange to the appropriate directory, then enter the smbclient command on the Linux box to PULL the file / files from your PC / a Server in your Workgroup / domain using your own Windows credentials, or some new Generic user credentials with access to the required files.

You could also look at scheduling (cron) the file copies, to eliminate the manual effort.
0