[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple OUTLOOKS on 1 Windows Installation?

Posted on 2012-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
Is it possible to run 2 different "MS Outlook" on 1 PC under Windows 7 ?

I have "Work Email" and "Home Email" ... I don't want to see Work when at Home & vice versa. I also don't want to accidentally send from the wrong EMail acct. They use diff PlugIns, the screen layout I use at each p[lace is diff, etc etc.

Any solutions to this?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WotanAU
ID: 38404356
There is a 3rd Party application called 'ExtraOutlook' that will allow you to do just that. Other option is to create a new profile under a different username on your local machine, and run Outlook a second time using the RUNAS command, running it under the other user context. This should allow two sessions open at once.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brunosalmi
ID: 38404381
As the previous poster suggested, creating a profile for each would be the best way forward.

1. Click: Start -> Control Panel -> Mail
2. In the 'Mail Setup' dialogue box click the 'show profiles' button.
3. In the 'Mail' dialogue box click the 'Add...' button and call the new profile what you want.
4. Setup your email details for the account you are creating.
5. Once the account set-up and you are back at the 'Mail' dialogue box, check the radio button 'Promp for a profile to be used' under 'When starting Microsoft Outlook, use this profile'.
6. Click 'OK'

When you now open Outlook, it will ask you which profile you want to open.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 38405377
Trying to remember to switch Outlook profiles can be confusing -- especially after starting Outlook!

I am suggesting using two user accounts on the PC.   You can use Control Panel to add a user.  For example, one user could be bleggee the other user could be bleggee-work.  Whenever you click the start button, the current user will be on the top right of the pop up start menu.

Each user can have its own Outlook configured.  This way, add-ins and default folders, etc. will be kept apart.  

Use a different background to the Windows 7 desktop to make this easier to recognize.   You may be able to Switch User to move between the different desktop setups permitting a quick and easy way to keep your personal and work apart.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 38410307
Great Ideas!  Sending from the wrong Outlook would not be good ... Is there a "Send As" feature in Outlook with NO default Account ... to force you to select an account each time, helping to avoid the quick "Type & hit Send" ? As if to force you to think each time?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 38411574
You can display a From field to select the email account that you want to use.  It is above the To: field when displayed on the message.
From option on sending a message.Also, you can display the To: column in your list of email to help.  Use field chooser to add the To: field and drag it in position along the top.
To field in Email list
I would strongly recommend considering the two user accounts if you truly want to keep personal separate from work.
0