?
Solved

does the joomla platform create a new view object for each user

Posted on 2012-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
Hi Im pretty now to joomla but I just wanted to know when you are runnign joomla does it create a new object for every user ie view, model, controller.. application or are these objects reused? why because I want to implement a paged viewed count in my mvc but i dont want the page count to reflect refreshingof the page
0
Comment
Question by:GCF1
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38404439
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Derse
Andrew Derse earned 750 total points
ID: 38407170
It does create a new object for each user...and the page count will count refreshing of the page...that's a built in joomla function...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Immanuel Kumar earned 750 total points
ID: 38458353
Hi, when you create new user in the joomla, no new view,model ,and controller is created because it is already defined in the core joomla, so we need not to worry about that.

In case if you wanted to add a new field in the user registration these are the files have to modify.

Joomla251/components/com_users/controllers/registration.php
Joomla251/components/com_users/models/forms/registration.xml
Joomla251/components/com_users/models/registration.php

Thanks
0