?
Solved

MSExchange ADAccess - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-13
Looking solution for below

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchange ADAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2102
Date:            15/09/2012
Time:            12:26:14 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      BQUALSMX01
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=4476). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding:
bqualsdc01.bigfootgrp.corp.local
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:murugancbe
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 38404553
Is your DNS functioning ok?

Has anything changed?

Is the Exchange server the domain controller?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38404562
Do you have exchange server in it?? Try to ping your AD server. If it is working fine check your GC is synchronizing with exchange. Use LDP.exe at command promt put AD (GC) server name.

If all are working fine try to restart system attendant service you will get your resolution event id 2081
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38404892
As suggested above first check your DC/GC working fine.

How many DCs you have?

run 'setup.com /prepareAD' from exch. server and see what are the errors
0