?
Solved

Laptop Trackpad / Touchpad problem

Posted on 2012-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
The touchpad on my Advent Monza N2 Laptop is very unresponsive (either slow or jerking all over the place)
I have tried searching for drivers with no luck, can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 38404700
This often happens if there is too much running on the PC, or if it is running too hot. Use msconfig to disable those tasks from running which aren't needed. Also run malwarebytes on it to scan it for and remove malware. Make sure the heat is removed properly from the PC (clean the dust from vents, make sure powermanagement and fans are running properly):

http://malwarebytes.org
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bright12 earned 900 total points
ID: 38404902
This can also be the case if the touchpad is faulty. You can try to hook up an USB mouse on the laptop to see if you got the same result. If this is the case then it can be what rindi suggested.

If the mouse pointer is responding as it should be than the touchpad is faulty and needs to be replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 38404926
Hi bright12

Re: "If the mouse pointer is responding as it should be than the touchpad is faulty and needs to be replaced."

This could be the case as a plugged in mouse works fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 38404938
Did you try with an external USB mouse? If so, was the result the same as with the touchpad?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 38420835
Thanks for trying.
0