?
Solved

Memory Upgrade

Posted on 2012-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
I have a friend with a HP G5200 desktop running Windows 7 (64 bit).

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=4269956&prodTypeId=12454&objectID=c02582434

It has the 3 GB of RAM that came with it.

I can't see what is the maximium RAM this system is capable of taking, given it is running Windows 7 64 bit.

Could it take two 4GB modules or more?
0
Comment
Question by:mytext
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 38404910
It is right there on your link -

Memory upgrade information

•Dual channel memory architecture
 •Two DDR3 DIMM (240-pin) sockets
•Supported DIMM types:¿PC3-8500 (DDR3-1066)
 ¿PC3-10600 (DDR3-1333)
 
•Non-ECC memory only, unbuffered
 •Supports 2GB DDR2 DIMMs
 •Supports up to 4 GB* on 32 bit PCs

*32-bit operating systems cannot address a full 4.0 GB of memory.

2 x 2GB Max.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38405046
The system "supports" 4 GB of RAM as per Crucial (HP is vague and doesn't actually say "maximum" just that 32 bit operating systems won't see all 4 GB).

However, There are 4 GB DDR3 modules you could try and they would PROBABLY work just fine.  However, there are no guarantees.  For example, I have an Acer system that "supports" 4 GB of RAM (DDR2).  However, I have successfully installed 2x2GB and 2x1 GB and had it work just fine for years (total of 6 GB).  HOWEVER, that same acer system doesn't support 8 GB.  Also note, if you use more RAM than the system supports (officially) HP will probably tell you you voided the warranty or otherwise won't help you with it.  (This wouldn't deter me since the since is probably out of warranty anyway).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytext
ID: 38405094
Thank you for that.

As you say the spec says the system "supports" up to 4 GB on 32 bit PCs .

It does not say what it supports with 64 bit operation systems!

I don't see why they were they so vague?

As you say the system is out of warranty.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38405185
They are not real clear. I think they are saying the maximum memory module is a 2Gb module (thus 4Gb for your 64-bit system). That would be unusual as the systems I use (not HP) allow 4Gb modules (and so 8Gb).

If you are running one machine (I run virtual machines) 4Gb is normally plenty and will run fine. So my recommendation (unless you wish to take a gamble) is to stick to 4Gb.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38408203
The NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset supports 4GB modules;  so I'd expect this system to work fine with a pair of 4GB modules (8GB total) ... but I agree that (a) the specifications are vague;  and (b)  because of that, there's no way to know for sure without simply trying it.

Note it will NOT cause any damage to either the board or the memory to simply try a pair of DDR3 4GB modules ... and at today's prices it's very inexpensive to do so:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820134928
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytext
ID: 38421484
Thank you for the help. We did upgrade and according to speccy the system now has:

8.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 535MHz (9-8-8-20)

after purchaisng:

8GB GeIL DDR3 Dragon RAM PC3-12800 1600MHz.

i am not sure where the @ 535MHz came from!

Many thanks
0