[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec backup exec not seeing Exchange Information Store anymore?!

Posted on 2012-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
hi guys

I've got symantec backup exec 12.5 on a server 2008 R2 server. On this same server is our Exchange 2007 server also.

Up until a fortnight ago, we could see the Ms Exchange Information store on the backup exec so that we could back it up and have the logs cleared. However, the information stores are no longer visible anymore...they've disappeared. The agent is on the system. We've even rebooted the server.

I don't know where to go from here. I'm no expert on Symantec Backup Exec 12.5. Any ideas on how I can get the information store to show up again so that I can back it up?

Many thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38405005
Is the Backup Agent installed and started on the server.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38405053
Yes. It's installed on there and started.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38405086
1. try reinstalling the agent
2. try rolling back windows updates on exchange (this happened with me)
3. reboot exchange and the media server
4. try adding the directory manually
5. can u ping exchange from the media serve (BUE server)
6. can you ping media server from exchange


http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO24102

- Chubby
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38405089
I changed the backup exec remote agent for windows servers to log on as the local admin instead of Domani admin. Nothing worked.

So I changed it back to log on as the Domain Admin. I restarted ALL the services.

And now when I open the symantec backup exec application, I go to Tools->Options and the Microsoft Exchange option isn't even available anymore?!

I'm so confused.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
chubby_informer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38405108
try reinstalling the agent on the exchange
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38405588
..........Downgrade the Backup Exec Remote Agent to a Backup Exec 2010 version.

First remove the one you installed, then install the old one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prashant9885
ID: 38408832
Please check if Exchange license is intact.

Check the account used to access information store.

have a look at this article from Symantec.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH61749
0