?
Solved

Execuet a program from a mS Access Command Button

Posted on 2012-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I have a program that I want to execute from within MS Access using a command buttom.

the file location is :

C:\IWAMemDB\Applications\Manager\SOManager.exe
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38404912
Try this:


Shell "C:\IWAMemDB\Applications\Manager\SOManager.exe"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38404918
Dim stAppName As String

    stAppName = "c:\full_path\app.exe"
    Call Shell(stAppName, 1)

refer
http://www.dbforums.com/microsoft-access/1658307-possible-run-application-access-2010-a.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 38404922
Thanks
0