?
Solved

How to make the text of a PDF sharp using Winnovative HTML to PDF Converter

Posted on 2012-09-17
12
Medium Priority
?
3,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
Hello,

I'm having an application in ASP.Net which generates PDF for the specified interface.
The interface is like a form submitted by user with a textarea to display comments. This HTML page is the printed as a PDF.
The Winnovative HTML to PDF Converter is used to create the PDF.
When I generated the PDF its showing blurry text and the resolution is not coming properly..
Can anyone please suggest solution for this issue??



Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:vikasbapat
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1200 total points
ID: 38408024
What version of IE are you using?

According to their documentation that I just looked up now, they suggest IE9 could be the reason for the blurred image/text.

Their recommendation is to downgrade to IE8 ( which I think is silly) or buy their EVO html to PDF version.

http://www.winnovative-software.com/FAQ.aspx

My recommendation is that if you have to do any of that, then go for html to pdf converter by Essential Objects.

http://essentialobjects.com/

That's what we use and it works great for us.

Of course, all of this depends on if you are on IE9 or not.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:darjimaulik
ID: 38408497
Hi Vikas,
Winnovative uses IE settings to access a page and then converts it to PDF.
If your system is having IE9 then you may have some issues.
As per their suggestion you can downgrade to IE8 or follow steps mentioned in 2 questions related to IE9. (Find the link in Sammy's comment)

As a test you can check how the IE9 behaves when you set the compatibility to IE8 from IE developer toolbar. (press F12 in IE). Once set to IE8 try to convert pdf, is it proper now?

Also, Try to add User agent in the call to convert the pdf.
pdfConverter.HttpRequestHeaders = "user-agent", "Mozilla/5.0";


Check following answers in the FAQ-
Q: I installed a true type font on the server but the converter is still using a default font instead of the installed font.
Q: The Unicode characters are not displayed or they are incorrectly displayed for some fonts.

If you are planning to install convert pdf on your server which have IE8 then there is no issue.

I have used winnovative with IE 9 and it was giving proper result to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 38408914
Thanks for your suggestions..
I will try these now..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 38409587
Hello,

Yes the IE versions are affecting the PDF text quality. IE 8 gives the proper PDFs.

darjimaulik, the code pdfConverter.HttpRequestHeaders = "user-agent", "Mozilla/5.0"; is not supported by the Winnovative version 4.0.1.0 in my App.. May be an upgrade is required for this.. Can you tell me if its easy to upgrade version of Winnovative with backward compatibilities??

Which version of Winnovative are you using in your app?



Thanks,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:darjimaulik
ID: 38412281
We have used version 5.5.
You can try downloading the new version and try the same product key with it. It should work.

Does IE8 mode on IE9 works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 38420753
Hello,
IE8 mode on IE9 did not work..
I'm trying to get the new version.


Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 38436308
Hi
We have downloaded the version of Winnovative(wnvhtmlconvert.dll) 8.00 and replaced with our current version 4.0 of it.But it is not working we are getting the following error:

"Could not load file or assembly 'wnvhtmlconvert' or one of its dependencies. This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime and cannot be loaded.
"

"System.BadImageFormatException: Could not load file or assembly 'wnvhtmlconvert' or one of its dependencies. This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime and cannot be loaded."


Do you have any solution on this ..
Thanx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:darjimaulik
ID: 38436316
ahhh.
Most common issue is "Winnovative Assembly is in .net 4.0 and your project is in 3.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 38436345
Hello,

The .Net framework used for application is 4.0

For version upgrade of Winnovative i have just replaced the wnvhtmlconvert.dll file which comes in the upgrade package.
After this when I built and run the app, its giving error as above.
Is there anything else which we need to check for upgrade version process?

Please let me know information for this.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:darjimaulik
ID: 38436351
remove reference of winnovative and add again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 38450481
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 38450484
Thank you
0