[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 backup

Posted on 2012-09-17
53
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-28
I have an exchange 2010 server running on a windows 2008 OS in an environment about more than 1000  users. i have already made a windows backup for exchange DB , the size is always about 300 GB , but these days it suddenly raised to be about 900 GB , and i think this is related to leg files size , how i can fix that .
Note :
i have made windows backup with VSS Full backup.
my default mailbox size is 500 mb per user
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
  • 27
  • 17
  • 8
  • +1
53 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38405002
So as per your condition if 1000 users have 500MB it shouldnt go above 500GB.

Now is the Exchange STd or Ent ? Both Std can have 5 DB's and Ent can have 100DB's :)

Secondly do you take a Online backup meaning Log files do get Purged after backup ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38405049
thanks , but it never got 500 GB , because most of users received their mails on PST files not leaving on the server, Exchange Server 2010 ENT ,sp2 Version: 14.02.0318.001
and please i didn't understand your last note .( online backup)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38405305
if you're doing full VSS backups of Exchange the log files should get truncated. This is easy to verify. Just navigate to the directory on your exchange server where those log files are stored and compare the oldest log files with the time of your last backup. They should be about the same date.

That doesn't really explain a sudden increase of 3 times the normal amount though. Log files ,given the size of your environment, shouldn't increase to 3 times the info store size overnight.

I would check your selection list on that backup job and make sure you're not somehow backing up other content that didn't just suddenly grow in size.

MO
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38405322
Are you doing an Exchange aware backup of the databases? If you look at the properties of the database does it show the last backup time being when you did a backup with the Windows Backup software?

There are in effect two ways of doing a backup - online and offline. Online is Exchange aware and will flush the logs. Offline does not.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38405341
Thanks , mgortega i have checked logs files and i have found it with many logs of previous days of taken backup , and the logs is about 3 times if DB file , please how i can solve this case as i am fair it will affect my business and mail backup .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38405369
What are you using to backup exchange?

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38405585
windows server 2008 backup utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38405711
Do you have any other backup utilities running on the server that might also use VSS writers to backup with?

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38405730
no
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38405743
You don't have a DAG, right? Single Exchange server deployment?

MO
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38405761
If this is a physical deployment of Exchange 2010 (not a virtual Exchange server) then WSB full backups should automatically truncate the log files. I've only ever seen this be an issue if there is a DAG in the mix, otherwise it's a pretty simple setup. Just to verify that no other VSS writers are at play can you post the output of the command:

vssadmin list writers

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38405788
yes i didn't have DAG , and i didn't have any vss writers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38405818
You did a vssadmin list writers and showed no vss writers?

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38405826
how i can do it please , i know that no any other application work it except exchange but please let me know how i to know VSS writers no showed
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38405855
Can you open a command prompt?
 1. Click on Start Menu
 2. Click on Run
 3. Type: cmd
 4. Click the "OK" button

Type in the below command:

vssadmin list writers

Hit Enter.

Please post the results.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38405898
yes for sure i can run a command :)
HYG
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

X:\>vssadmin list writers
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Writer name: 'Task Scheduler Writer'
   Writer Id: {d61d61c8-d73a-4eee-8cdd-f6f9786b7124}
   Writer Instance Id: {1bddd48e-5052-49db-9b07-b96f96727e6b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'VSS Metadata Store Writer'
   Writer Id: {75dfb225-e2e4-4d39-9ac9-ffaff65ddf06}
   Writer Instance Id: {088e7a7d-09a8-4cc6-a609-ad90e75ddc93}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Performance Counters Writer'
   Writer Id: {0bada1de-01a9-4625-8278-69e735f39dd2}
   Writer Instance Id: {f0086dda-9efc-47c5-8eb6-a944c3d09381}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {10c5adbc-4315-442e-962c-1872bd5007d8}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'ASR Writer'
   Writer Id: {be000cbe-11fe-4426-9c58-531aa6355fc4}
   Writer Instance Id: {ba5fe8e0-c0ae-4f5d-a70f-6afbb5ee713a}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Shadow Copy Optimization Writer'
   Writer Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
   Writer Instance Id: {1c93da0a-16e1-4237-9254-7c02331d716a}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {abb51660-39d1-4b9d-b1cc-3b5e7ab1f818}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {3937a61d-f928-4018-9e17-c09848f16686}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {cb81b566-d70c-4fc2-b107-b035f5648777}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Config Writer'
   Writer Id: {2a40fd15-dfca-4aa8-a654-1f8c654603f6}
   Writer Instance Id: {b6f0f729-5843-4ae0-ae9e-d1cb4ca727cc}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {f4fa6775-6107-4b7d-b760-350e515495a9}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Metabase Writer'
   Writer Id: {59b1f0cf-90ef-465f-9609-6ca8b2938366}
   Writer Instance Id: {ca4c8f56-4a58-4dfa-afe0-c374d1fcdd85}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38405910
VSS Writers look correct. Have you tried to remove and reinstall the WSB feature?

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38405917
I will try and inform you the result tomorrow , thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38417270
dear nothing changed after i remove the feature and install it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38425937
dear i need help
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38425944
Sorry was a bit away can you update in summary :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38425951
i have problem with database logs files it didn't truncated even if i have backup as VSS full backup , so when i have backup my database the size is too huge
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38425961
Please do not mind me asking so many Q as it will clear lot of info and will help anyone.

What is the size of the Database ?
How many DB's do you have ?
What is the size of the folder that contains Logs ?
What kind of backup are you taking ? Drive or Information Store \ Exchange ?
Does the Backup completed successfully ?

So you have already answered my Q that this is a Enterprise version ?
Is this the Only Exchange server in the environment ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38426084
thanks
i have 7databases and the size as follows :
1-  Database (75 )GB and the logs 40GB = 115 gb
2-  Database  (2 )GB and logs  7 GB = 9 gb
3- Database  (6) GB and logs 16 GB = 22 GB
4- Database  (22) GB and logs ( 80) gb = 102 gb
5- Database  ( 7 ) gb and logs ( 15) gb = 22 gb
6- Database   (17 ) gb and logs ( 67 ) gb = 84 gb
7- Database  ( 120 ) gb and logs ( 550) gb = 670 gb

- i have taken backup for only drive contains the mails database .
- the backup completed but it takes very long time and logs didn't truncated -
- yes the exchange is enterprise.
- no have another exchange server (hub and cas)
- the problem which i have in the exchange server contains DB .
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38426100
I have taken backup for only drive contains the mails database - Drive backup is more of Offline backup and does not purges any log files after backup.

If you want to move logs and free up space you can enable Circular logging and restart IS and then disable Circular logging and restart IS ..... but i would suggest to go with Online backup and it will purge log files automatically.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38426125
thanks
how i can take backup online
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38426135
You need to select "information store" or Exchange ....

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38426163
ok i will test it and inform you later , that means i will run a windows backup utility  and choose information store with database files .
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38426174
Yes if your using Windows 2008 R2 Native backup you can select "Information Store" with Database.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38427024
nothing changed i have taken online backup and after the backup finished nothing changed and still logs existing in the database folder please help
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38427825
Hope there isnt any LAG or any other server ?
Are all Exchange services running ?
If this is a Online Backup it will surely purge logs no doubt about it.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38428293
Dear rancy
yes all exchange services are running , and i have taken online backup as u mentioned but i don't believe it didn't purge logs , i am very confused about this problem .
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38428308
Was the Backup successful and hope you took Windows Native backup ?
Did you check the DB's and what is the Size of the Backup ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38428657
the backup was done successfully , and the database size is 10 GB , and the backup which contains information store is 22 GB
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38428718
This was for which DB ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38428828
Was for
2-  Database  (2.5 )GB and logs  7 GB = 9.5 gb
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38429007
Can you please share a screenshot of the backup data as i cant believe that Online backup wont delete data .... hope all services are started and Writers are Stable.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38429148
HYGFolder backup containsexchange backup screenexchange backup warning
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38429218
Can you share the config you select while taking the Online backup.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38431676
FYIphoto 1p[hoto 2photo 3photo 4photo 5
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38432067
Your settings seem to be correct.

Exchange 2010 - Full backups with Windows Backup Not Clearing Transaction Logs
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsbackup/thread/093b7a8b-d4e8-46d3-b8a0-b3546a08bd9a

Backup Exchange 2010 Information Store using Windows Backup
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2452-Backing-up-Exchange-2010-Information-Store-using-Windows-Backup.html

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38432207
dear rancy
i have reviewed all these links and it seems all my steps is right so where is the problem , if there is any other 3rd party tool i can use it to purge logs and take backup from exchange database
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38432392
The way to purge logs is you can enable and disable Circular logging .... but for 3rd party it might cost a lot as i have a Big support environment so we use Symantec.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38432637
so u recommend enable and disable Circular logging  and test
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38432681
Yeah we can give it a try but just for one DB.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38433334
dear
i have viewed all my database and didnt found any one the option (enable circular logging ) is checked so shall now i check the enable circular logging on one database and take a backup from this DB and see what happened ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38433374
dear rancy
after i have checked this option (enable circular logging ) on any database all old logs disappeared and the size of DB will be in the normal case , so that means i need to enable this option in all my remaining databases , dismount and mount database to let all logs purge or shall what i do ?and also every time i have the same problem i will enable circular logging or i will leave this option enables in all my databases .
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38433414
This was just to purge the logs this time and check the data ideally its the Backup service that should be doing this.

The reason i did Enable and Disable Circular logging was cause sometimes the logs are either inconsistent state or missing causing such issues.

Now Disable Circular logging wait for some hours and try with a backup for that DB and please do not select "System State".

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38433428
i have read article that is not recommended at all to enable this option if you need to restore a backup of u mail database please let me know what is the right for my case
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38433473
We shouldnt enable but trying to see if this helps start taking a Good backup to be able to purge logs ........ so this was one time step to work forward with a clean set of logs.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38443031
Many thanks all things works fine and the backup procedures are normal
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38443983
So seems that the issue could be somewhere with Logs and you now surely know what all to try if something happens :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 38444171
Yes for sure , many thanks Rancy for u greet support :)
0