?
Solved

Ubuntu script not saving after re-boot - running on VMware Workstation 7.1.3

Posted on 2012-09-17
12
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Running Ubuntu 2.6.32  on a VM environment running VMware worksation 7.1.

We recently had apower outage and the server that hosts the server. It seems that some scriptis I had changed and saved, these changes were lost and I had to re-enter.
I am wondering if this is a VMware issue to a LINUX issue ?
The losses were not OS scripts but scripts created manually.
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38405544
The only time changes are not kept on a VM is when you selected the NON-Persistent drive, irrespective of OS being hosted.

Can you test it by doing a force reboot after you created  and saved your scripts?
By this I mean reboot the Linux box not the host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38408531
I created a file using VI save it, did a reboot -f  and yes the contents were still there.
Bit confused as to why some bespoke scripts contents are not saved. We lost power again but this time the script changes were saved so even more confused.com

Any other suggestions or ideas appreciated. Could be perhaps VM side as there are 3 options to stop the VMmachine "power down, suspend , restart" .
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38464741
Hi, could it be that when you've lost power the first time that the changes were not saved to the VMware image? I can imagine that the host is not writing every change that is made in the VM to the VMware image. This is a VMware issue IMHO and not a Linux issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38466212
Changes are not made very often and if that was the case and, I am the only one who makes any changes to scripts the last script was several weeks.
So even though Linux is running on a VMware environment  you are saying all changes will be written and the image undated as they are made as per a normal installation of Linux  i.e. running on a physical box ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38466498
>> It seems that some scriptis I had changed and saved
Could it be possible that your VM had been corrupted and was restored from a previous backup and that you were not informed? Are you in contact with the people that manage your host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38466560
yes I have completed control of the host. It is a standalone single install of VmWorkstation on a Windows server with the Ubunt server installed and running. Very frequently I need to modify scripts. It was strange how once when we lost power to the building I seemed to lose chnages I made some time before.
I am just trying to understand what i need to change to ensure this is not the case again if this is possible running Linux in a VM environment.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38467078
You could check your VMware Workstation setting "Enable/disable write caching" - when the cache is off, changes are written immediately to disk. Possibly, your changes were still in the cache (memory) and did not get written to disk because of the outage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38499961
I will check that out , thanks for the suggestion. I will have a look and come back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38501313
I am looking at setting ..I have a setting "When powering off" under snapshots. Set to "Just Power Off" have options to "revert to snapshot" or "take a new snapshot" I cannot find anything for "Enable/disable write caching"  where are these settings ? I have been through the GUI in an attempt to find this option.
0