?
Solved

Why do you combine columns and Excel?

Posted on 2012-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I am actually using the Google document, spreadsheet, but it seems to copy the Excel spreadsheet pretty closely. My question is:
why do you combine columns?

I have a pretty complicated function in a cell:
=round (((B12*vanguardInterestRate)/12), 0) & " (" & round (((B12 *vanguardInterestRate)/365.25), 2) & ")"

This just prints the monthly interest value of an account and the daily interest value of the account enclosed in parentheses. I would like the monthly interest value to have commas in it to make the amount more understandable. Instead of doing it the above way, should I break this into 2 columns for formatting purposes, and then combine them after I have formatted the cells? "VanguardInterestRate" is just a named cell to make the formula more understandable. "B12" is an amount of money.
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sameer_goyal
ID: 38404983
I would suggest taking the 2 column approach. Use your formula in one column so, it give you the calculated interest. Use the second column and format it accordingly to display commas.

If you want, after you are set with the second column, you can choose to hide the first one :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sameer_goyal
ID: 38404984
Or simply use the 'Format Column' context menu option to choose the formatting required. So that way, you can have the formula work as is and the formatting applied will take care of the display.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38404993
Hello,

If you want decimal points in the first part of the result, then don't use the Round() function

=((B12*vanguardInterestRate)/12)&" ("&ROUND(((B12*vanguardInterestRate)/365.25),2)&")"

If you want to break this into two cells, then use these two formulas, for example in

A1  =((B12*vanguardInterestRate)/12)
A2  =ROUND(((B12*vanguardInterestRate)/365.25),2)

or, if you don't want to round the second part, use

A2  =((B12*vanguardInterestRate)/365.25)

You can then combine the two results as a text value with the & operator, using a formula like

=A1&" ("&A2&")"

Or, if you want to round the final results:

=round(A1,2)&" ("&round(A2,2)&")"

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 38405033
WIth your formula in one cell, numeric formatting (commas, decimal places etc) won't work because the result of the formula is a text string.

Therefore, if you want to keep it in one column you can enclose the formula within a TEXT function and force the format of the result.

=TEXT(ROUND(((B12*vanguardInterestRate)/12), 0),"#,##0.0") & " (" & TEXT(ROUND (((B12 *vanguardInterestRate)/365.25), 2),"#,##0.0") & ")"

As above will apply commas and 1 decimal place.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38405123
Actually, taking another look, you don't need the ROUND section if you are going to force the format with the TEXT function; the result:

=TEXT(((B12*vanguardInterestRate)/12),"#,##0.0") & " (" & TEXT(((B12 *vanguardInterestRate)/365.25),"#,##0.0") & ")"

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38405270
Sameer_goyal:I think the entry is too complicated to use the format option. The line is like:
12345 (405)
I wanted to say:
12,345 (405)
Teylyn:
Thank you, but I'm calculating future investment values like 40 years in the future-I don't think anything is exact enough to use lots of decimal points.
Rob H: thank you! That's the type of answer that I was trying to get.
0