[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using triggers to send a message in DB2

Posted on 2012-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hi all,

I need to send some sort of notification to a process running on the same box on insert or update.
I don't know if it's possible in DB2 itself?
If it is, what are the options?
Can I invoke some external program, or can it be done in some kind of embedded fashion?
No java - C/C++ only

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:darrgyas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 38405042
you could have a trigger which calls an external program, but I'm not sure this is the best solution - depends on what you need.
If you need this to happen for every record does it have to be a synchronous call or can it be asynchronous?
if the latter, i would suggest having a program polling this specific table for new records (which can be identified by an ever increasing id of some type)
using a trigger will slow down all your updates and inserts
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrgyas
ID: 38405054
This is a small table, probably no more than 5-10 inserts a minute.
Some of the records will call for an immediate action, so
I need to have a synchronous notification
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 750 total points
ID: 38405065
so you can do that but remember that the transaction is not committed until the external program is done
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrgyas
ID: 38405070
Thank you for the warning - still have to do it that way. How?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 38405087
it depends on which platform of db2 you are using and which version, but basically you will need to create an external stored procedure (which is just a wrapper to you c/c++ program) and then call that stored procedure from the trigger
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrgyas
ID: 38405135
I have DB2 9.74 Express-C (on windows)
I am looking for an example.
Do you have any links?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mustaccio earned 750 total points
ID: 38406069
Documentation: http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9r7/topic/com.ibm.db2.luw.apdv.routines.doc/doc/t0020586.html

Code samples can be found in the samples directory of your DB2 installation.
0