?
Solved

ipv6 and dns

Posted on 2012-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
Can somebody shed some light on ipv6 and dns? how will the dns handle ipv6? If I run my own dns in my internal network, do I need to upgrade my dns? If yes how will that effect my production environment? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38405294
It's still somewhat mysterious to me at this point.

I'm working my way through this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6 and it's numerous links and things are starting to become clearer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 38405418
You don't identify your operating system, DNS software and whether you keep your machine up to date.

ISC DNS (for example) has been IPv6 enabled for a very long time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38405622
So let say facebook.com support ipv6. Then in order for me to access the facebook from the ipv6 side, my PC and my ISP provider have to be IPv6. Correct?
But how about the DNS? how will facebook.com be resolved from the ISP DNS?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 668 total points
ID: 38405684
IPv6 uses host records just like IPv4 does; they're called AAAA records to differentiate them from IPv4 A records, but they perform the same function: mapping a hostname to an address (an IPv6 address in this case).
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 1332 total points
ID: 38405725
You can use any IPv6 site today with an IPv6 tunnel to he.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38405744
_jesper_
Tell me more. I am IPv4 on my PC and I want to access an IPv6 website (like facebook) by using he.net. How do I do that? I just want to see IPv6 in action. I want to see ipv6 IP address in real life. Thx
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 1332 total points
ID: 38405762
Go here:

http://www.tunnelbroker.net/

They will assign you one of the three:  /48, /56 or /64 and provide directions to configure a tunnel interface on your laptop/server/workstation.

If your app has a choice between IPv4 and IPv6, it will choose IPv6 first.
0