?
Solved

reference to Figure in WORD 2010

Posted on 2012-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
how do I insert a reference to a figure?  I have a Table of Figures.   All my figures are listed in it.    IN the body of the document, I want to have "See Figure X on page y".   How do I do this?  When I click on Cross-References and get that little dialog, under the Reference Type dropdown, "Figures" are not listed.

I'm using WORD 2010
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:chubby_informer
chubby_informer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38405461
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38405573
: chubby_informer:

Your post shows how to add a caption to the figure.  I know how to do that.  I want to add a cross reference to that caption
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38405705
'Figure' is in my list in Word 2007 (The items aren't in  alphabetic order). Mine says:

Numbered Item
Heading
Bookmark
Footnote
Endnote
Equation
Figure
Table
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38405709
chubby_informer:

I agree with that link.  However, as I stated in my initial post, I do not see "Figure" listed under the Reference Type dropdown,   That's the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38405975
GrahamSkan and  chubby_informer

I apologize.  This is my error.   I'm embarrassed.    Figure is is the list.  As you stated, they are not alphabetical, and I did not scroll down.  DUH!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38405977
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38405996
I've done it myself a couple of times before now. That's why I was so explicit.
0