[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding OLE file object's location and content  at run-time in crystal report

Posted on 2012-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
3,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Hi,

1)In my report I need to display the content of a file(could be any format) within crystal report. The location of a file is coming from database field. How can that be achieved?

2)Also while I was testing by putting an OLE object and linking it to a file, but when I previewed it  report is going blank. Need help on this also.
0
Comment
Question by:NoorFaz
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1328 total points
ID: 38405872
What version of Crystal?

In CR XI, 2008, and 2011 you can link an OLE object to a file through a formula

INsert the OLE Object
Right click it
Click FORMAT GRAPHIC
Click the PICTURE TAB
Set the GRPAHIC LOCATION
   Click the formula button to the right of Graphic Location
    Select the field from the list

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38408365
When you say "could be any format", do you mean graphic formats (JPG, BMP, etc.) or any format at all (BMP, DOC, XLS, XLSX, etc.)?

 Either way, I think older versions of CR only supported a limited number of file types.  I don't know about the newer versions.  So "any format" may not be possible, at least with the standard CR.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38409499
The formula for a grphic is limited to graphic files (no doc, xls, etc) and may even be limited to specific graphic formats.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoorFaz
ID: 38409546
Thanks guys for the help. I'm at crystal XI, I have to display the contents of basically text files, could be doc,txt,docx etc. How can I get the text from those files and display it on crystal report.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1328 total points
ID: 38410639
You can use an OLE objetc but it can't be changed at runtime and it will only display page 1

I believe Visual Cut from Millet Software can help
http://www.milletsoftware.com/Visual_CUT.htm

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nicde earned 672 total points
ID: 38415563
I will be curious to know how Visual Cut can do this. We had a similar project a while ago. We were advised to buy this software but it didn't work for us.

We found 2 other ways to handle this :
1 . Initially we were able to resolve the issue by converting the word files to tiffs - each page in a separate tiff file. Then we added a picture in  the report details section and pointed the source to the right tiff file. We had to create a "links" table to maintain the links between the original word files and tiff files so the report was able to get all pictures and place them in a detail section OLE object. This was working fine at the beginning , but became a big burden with the number of files growing too much. The other problem was that because of the pictures the pdf files exported from crystal reports were too big and we had issues with the backups.

2. We found a free tool which was able to join multiple crystal reports and PDF files and to create one combined pdf file. We had to divide the report to multiple reports because it is not possible to insert the pdf in the middle of the report and the way it works now is :
  run report 1
  add one (ore more) pdf files
  run report 2
  add one (ore more) pdf files
 ..
  run report N
  add one (ore more) pdf files

In the past report 1, 2 ... N  were one big report , but since we were not able to insert the pdf files we had to separate the main rapport in pieces. The solution still has some restrictions - par example we can add just a complète page , but it is way better than the other one because the result is a pdf ( with normal size) and there is almost no maintenance - we are just adding/replacing files when this is necessary without converting everything to tiffs
0