?
Solved

How to get exchange on iPhone 4s?

Posted on 2012-09-17
14
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
Hello Experts,

I work at a company that uses Blackberry Enterprise Server and corresponding blackberries for our users.  We have one employee that does not have a bby, but has her personal iPhone and I was told and I've read places that you can install exchange email on an iPhone, but I don't know how it's done.  I've tried fiddling with her iPhone to get it to work, but there is no option to add an exchange email account OTHER than adding it via OWA (outlook web access), but we do not have OWA set up at my company.  Is there any other way to get the exchange email set up on the iPhone without using OWA?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38405726
My article is a good place to start if you need to tweak settings:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Best bet is to visit https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and run the Activesync test (not using Autodiscover) and then see if it all works - if not, my guide should help, or failing that, ask away.

Alan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38405734
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 38406915
Hi,

Coming to your quetion,
 Is there any other way to get the exchange email set up on the iPhone without using OWA?

You can set up directly using the links provided by the other experts.
Lets us know wht issue you are facing when cerating.

Cheers,
Doertalk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38411672
Ok well, when I try to run the testexchangeconnectivity link, I press the start test button and it doesn't do anything, but if anything is incorrect, it highlights it in red, but when everything is correct it does nothing at all.  

When I follow the apple link, I already tried doing that on the iPhone, but it gives me a "server information cannot be verified" error.  Going to the second link, I can add the account, but during the entire process, it gives the that same "cannot be verified" error.

Another piece of information that might be important is that I do not have a front-end server set up, only a back-end server.  Can it be done with only this configuration?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 38411692
Have you checked.,
Sysn all items in the inbox folder,
Ignore Trust for SSL

and alos the verification...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38411704
Yes - Activesync will work with just a Back-End server.

What browser are you using to access the test site?

IE shouldn't have any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38411708
Yes, I have checked off all items to sync. e.g. inbox, calendar, contacts, etc.. and I also unchecked the "SSL" box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38411712
I am using IE9 with compatibility mode on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38411717
I got the checkconnectivity site to work.  Here is what's displayed:

ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.
The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
Test Steps
Attempting to resolve the host name mrexchsrvr.meadowridge.net in DNS.
The host name couldn't be resolved.
 Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
Additional Details
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38411738
Okay - so where did you get the name mrexchsrvr.meadowridge.net from?

Have you got a DNS record configured for this as "The host name couldn't be resolved." says the name cannot be resolved, suggesting you haven't setup a DNS record for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38411748
Wait a minute...

When I put in "webmail.meadowridge.net" it gives me this:

ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.
The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
Test Steps
Attempting to resolve the host name webmail.meadowridge.com in DNS.
The host name resolved successfully.
Additional Details
Testing TCP port 443 on host webmail.meadowridge.com to ensure it's listening and open.
The port was opened successfully.
Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
Test Steps
ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server webmail.meadowridge.com on port 443.
ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
Additional Details
Validating the certificate name.
Certificate name validation failed.
Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
Additional Details
Host name webmail.meadowridge.com doesn't match any name found on the server certificate E=info@parallels.com, CN=Parallels Panel, OU=Parallels Panel, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.

Looks like I'm getting somewhere, but not there yet...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38411769
Do you know if port 443 is open on your firewall and forwarded to your Exchange Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38411776
If we can send and receive email internally and on our blackberries, does this answer your question or is there a possibility that it may not be forwarded?  I know for a fact that it is open because I tested it, but could it be possible that it is not forwarded correctly?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38411780
Email use port 25 and Blackberries don't use port 443, so unless the port is open and forwarded to the Exchange Server - Activesync won't work (with SSL) and the same applies for port 80 if not using SSL.

Webmail would suggest port 443 is open and enabled, but you mention that you don't have Webmail, so that imples that Activesync won't work.
0