?
Solved

Making a beeb and pop up happen when users logs off

Posted on 2012-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hi

A strange one but Im sure it is possible (it must be!!).

Our users are forever leaving their USB drives in other PC's and losing them. PCs on & off our network (so GPO is not going to work here).

So what I want to do is write some code/script/command/application, that when the user logs off there is a BEEB and a pop up dialog box that reminds the user to remove their USB drive, so they dont lose the device.

Contraints are that the code should be on the USB Drive and not the PC - so that it will work regardless of the PC they are using. Also, I dont want the user s being able to disable/delete/change the code.

Any ideas?
Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38408088
Bad design having it on the USB stick.  This pretty much guarantees data loss.  Think about it.  If it is on the stick, then the stick has to be mounted.  If it then launches an app, it is going to change the last-accessed bits in the file system, causing a change to it.  

So now they have changed the file system.  But they have logged off, so how do you expect them to dismount & flush the file system?  If they yank it then they have a mounted / modified file system.  (Then consider figuring out what drive letter the program is on.  Are you going to set up a script to probe?  Too much work that way and too easy for it to go horribly wrong)

You are dealing with humans who do stupid things.  Assume they won't flush and eject, so don't place the USB file system in a unflushed/modified state on purpose if you don't have to.

===
Anyway, to execute a script at logoff you can use the task scheduler to do a popup.  Here is a MSFT article about it. (Process is the same even though this link says Vista)

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Automate-tasks-with-Task-Scheduler-from-Windows-Vista-Inside-Out
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 38408109
Could you not just charge the users like $100 per replacement USB drive? That may persuade them to take a bit more care! ;)

More to the point though, I think your two 'constraints' make this an unachievable goal. The only way that code that is on the USB drive could do anything like what you want, is if it is something that auto-starts on USB drive insertion. The problem is that this can easily be disabled per PC. Also, the user can probably easily reformat the USB drive to remove any content/code to implement what you want.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38408158
There are software products that PREVENT people from using USB drives (check out a company called GFI - but it is part of their network security management suite).

USB drives are a huge security issue anyway.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38408363
>>  I dont want the user s being able to disable/delete/change the code.  <<  that can be done by encrypting it with truecrypt
0