?
Solved

jquery detect when input text field changed

Posted on 2012-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hello Experts,

I have a simple input text field:

<input type="text" name="filter" id="filter">

Open in new window


Then, to detect whether the field has been altered, I use:

	$('input#filter').keyup(function() 
	{   
            var filter = Trim($(this).val().toLowerCase());
            alert(filter);
        }

Open in new window


This works for all characters except delete.
How can I include this for delete etc.

I tried keydown, but the filter gives the result of the value of the text box before it was modified.  I need to make sure that the above code is triggered when any data is deleted.

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jagku
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38405886
setTimeout(function() {
      if(window["oldfilter"]!=$('input#filter').val()) {
             window["oldfilter"] = $('input#filter').val();
             alert("field modified");
      }
}, 500);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 1000 total points
ID: 38405893
This works:

$(function(){
	$('input#filter').keyup(function() {   
		var filter = $.trim($(this).val().toLowerCase());
		alert(filter);
	});
});

Open in new window


http://jsfiddle.net/7ygRc/
0