Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL : Full Backup Vs Incremental Backup

Posted on 2012-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
We have a third party Workflow Software. I prefer to go with Daily Full Backup. My manager feels that going with Incremental Backup will save disk space.

If there is accidental deletion of data - we can restore it from Full Backup.
While in Differential Backup, i am not sure how we can restore in case of any data /table deletion ?

Whether Full Backup or Differential /Incremental Backup is best to go with ??
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 500 total points
ID: 38405920
Incremental takes less space and less time to backup since it only backups up files that have changed since the last backup.  However, it take longer to do a restore as you would have to restore the last full backup, and then restore each incremental taken after that last full was taken.

Here is some more information regarding backup types: http://www.backup4all.com/kb/backup-types-115.html
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 38405923
Yes, Differential Backup can help in saving some disk space.
If you have Incremental / Differential backup then you need to restore the last Full backup followed by the latest differential backup.

Please note that you need to restore Full Backup in No Recovery mode followed by last Differential backup or log backup in Recovery mode.

Differential backup can be extremely helpful if your database size is very huge.

More info:
http://smehrozalam.wordpress.com/2009/08/18/ssms-how-to-restore-differential-backups/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175510.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 38405937
Let's say Database.bak - This file will grow on daily basis. ( Incremental Backup)

What will happen incase, if i delete a Table or Record, which i realized only after next day, In this scenario how will i restore the deleted Table / Record ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 38405946
You have not suggested which Backup i should go with ?? Either Incremental or Full Database Backup feature ?

All the comments are focused on merits of Incremental Backup !
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jared_S
Jared_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 38405972
Take a full backup every week with incremental backups on a frequent basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 38405980
Full Backup on Weekly basis and Incremental Backup on Daily Basis ??
Because, i need to set up Job Scheduler on my SQL 2008 Database.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 38405991
Just run two jobs.
0