?
Solved

Adding a 3rd Node to a CLuster

Posted on 2012-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
I have a two node cluster configured with Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise.

Can anyone let me know, how I can add a third node ? Do I need to use Diskpart to make the disks reserved etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 38406211
it realy doesn't mater if is the 2nd or 3rd node..the process is quite the same:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730998.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 38411622
As stated above.
Extra steps would be required if the server hosts SQL.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 38412809
SQL Server: run SQL Server Installation CEnter, choose Installation and "add node to a SQL Server failover cluster"
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 38413015
If I need to present the LUNs from a SAN to the new node, do I need to use DISPART on the 3rd node or not ? Just a little confused....
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 2000 total points
ID: 38413109
no, the LUNs will appear on the disk management mmc (computer management) after SAN Path configuration.
About SAN config, I'm not able to help.
0