?
Solved

How to Update vSphere Management Assistant (vMA)

Posted on 2012-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
2,804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
How to Update vSphere Management Assistant (vMA) from 5.0.0.2 to 5.1
I'm getting this when I try to do it from the web interface:

"Failed to install updates (Update manifest not downloaded.  Please try to download again. ) on Monday, September 17, 2012 5:00:05 AM GMT+02:00"
0
Comment
Question by:J-O-Mortensen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38406020
why not just re-deploy the new vMA appliance via OVF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-O-Mortensen
ID: 38418505
because i have installed PowerChute Network Shutdown on that one... and it is not fun to install... especially not when you har danish keyboard and don't kow much about linux
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38432060
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38432069
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-O-Mortensen
ID: 38433278
I've tried it... did not work... regrading
http://jreypo.wordpress.com/2012/03/20/how-to-upgrade-the-vma-5/
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-O-Mortensen
ID: 38433318
have a look on http://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vima/ 

Can't find anything considering updating the vMA it self... didn't have time to read it all... but did go quickly through contents
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38433322
that link is just the download.

That's it how the vMA is supposed to be updated, over the air from the appliance.

if not working escalate and contact VMware Support.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38435404
if dont have time to read the suggested solution.
it will be best, you please call vmware support because it could be that your issue is more and more urgent and important.
0