Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FM - How to render "File cannot be found" differently in a Container calc field - 2nd Try

Posted on 2012-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I have a calculated field rendered as a container that shows if a pdf document has been created for that field.  I have brought this into a portal, so one can not only see the current record, but see which records do NOT have a file scanned in yet.  As you know, a calc container field that has no file for that record will show:

"The file cannot be found: xxxxxxxx.pdf"

However, this gets too busy when repeated over numerous portal rows.  I'd rather it just simply show the RecID.  How would I do that?  I've tried conditional formatting, but this field does not register as empty, nor does PatternCount work to find 1 instance of "The file cannot be found."   Am I stuck with finding a file manager add on?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 38408185
The only thing I can think of immediately is to add another calculated container field on top of it along with a global container that holds a white rectangle with no borders, the same size as the field. You set the calc field to display the white rectangle IF the PDF container field is empty, thereby covering up the text...  Make sure the white field is set to not allow entry and that it is transparent.

It's sort of a kludge, but it's simple and should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 38409454
But the problem is that you can't do an IF statement to check if the container field is empty because FM container fields do not seem to register empty when they don't have a file, AND it does not work either to filter for the words, "The file cannot be found".  If it would register empty, then I could simply use the conditional formatting of the pdf calculated container field (which I show in a portal) to be transparent if it is empty to show another field below it.

Or maybe I'm not understanding your response?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 1000 total points
ID: 38410367
I haven't tested this yet, but it seems to me like your calculated container field is displaying the error message because it has an invalid path specified for the PDF, meaning that there is no actual file present. Can you revise your calculation with a Case statement that checks to see if the file is present before rendering the path? This might require a plugin such as Troi file though I seem to recall a native FM work-around for detecting a file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 38410464
That's what I'm looking for is a native FM work-around.  We actually just bought SuperContainer, which is great and does register as empty if it is empty; however, when I click on the portal field to go to a related record, it is much slower than when doing so with a FM calculated field.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rvfowler2
rvfowler2 earned 0 total points
ID: 38442741
Turns out you can render a SuperContainer field/function as calculated text field and this speeds up the FM portal GTRR as it doesn't fire off the SC function.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 38453833
Thanks for the info that heading me down the right path, Will.
0