[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which HP's firmware should I install to HP DL380p G8 server

Posted on 2012-09-17
12
Medium Priority
?
4,899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
Hi

I have DL380p G8 (P/N: 671164-425) and HP Custom Image for ESXi 5.1.0 GA allready installed from:
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=HP-ESXI-5.1.0-GA-10SEP2012&productId=285


This is the HP's driver page for (P/N: 671164-425):
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/swdHome/?sp4ts.oid=5204408&lang=en&lang=en&cc=us&cc=us&ac.admitted=1347895561016.876444892.199480143

Should I install drivers/firmware from "VMware ESX 5.0i" or "VMware vSphere 5.1" section?

Sorry for the stubid question but I'm not sure. Ultimately there will be a SBS 2011 installed to the VMware host.
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MPJHorner
ID: 38406081
Are you using the free version of VMWARE?

if so use the ESX 5.0i ones.

If your paying for it use vSphere 5.1
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38406086
You have already installed the latest version of ESXi 5.1 from VMware. If you have used the HP version of ESXi 5.1, there is no need to update drivers, they are included in the OS (ESXi 5.1).

Server Firmware, use the Smartstart DVD Firmware.

Upgrade your G8 using the Firmware DVD, the firmware DVD is the same for ALL OS!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38406096
You should install the VMware Image and driver if you wish to use it as ESXi 5 Host.
as this would have been tested for all compatibly with VMware
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38406103
this is the firmware DVD, which you may want to boot your server from, and Update Firmwares on the Server.

There is no requirement for you to add, anything or install any drivers for your ESXi 5.1 OS that you have already installed.
Firmware DVD here
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38406148
Thanks

I'm note sure if I would pay for ESX. Just waiting for prices to Esentials version.

Yes. I'd allready  installed ESXi 5.1. Hopefully I can leave it there no matter would I by Essentials or not. Can I leave ESXi 5.1?

I'd found 10.10 Smart Update Firmware DVD. The server won't boot from it (The boot ends to Linux commandline interface) but if I lounch Smart Provisionning (F10) there is a opportunity to lounch Smart Update (I'' guess it fetches firmware from web).

Anyway's via Smart Provisioning I have managed to upgrade almost everything reasonible. I'm not sure should i try to update Linux Broadcom (NIC) drivers. Should I update Linux NIC  drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38406154
I'll need to drive to home now. Will come back after awhile.

Rgs, Juha
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38406175
No need to update any drivers.

VMware vSphere Essentials (ESXi 5.1) is just a license key you add to the server!

(ESX is no more, it's old!, there is no ESX after 5.x!)

You have the correct ESXi 5.1 software/hypervisor for your server.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38406240
>(I'' guess it fetches firmware from web)

Yeah, it's a pain in the butt. Only firmware I've found that can be loaded locally is the system ROM (because if that's bad it can't get to the web).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38406793
Thanks

I'll have the BIOS updated. I think that I can now focus on installing the SBS (migrating from the old server).

Juha
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38416473
Thank you all

Just to be sure. I'd purchace "official" VMware vSphere 4 Essentials Bundle (which includes serial number for vSphere 5.x. Will get lisence numbers tomorrow.

I'd istalled ESXi 5.1 from here:
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=HP-ESXI-5.1.0-GA-10SEP2012&productId=285

Was it the right version?

Rgs, Juha
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38416600
Yes, that is the correct version of ESXi 5.1 to install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38427603
Thanks<br /><br />Great "all included" answers to carry on with server ESXi installation.
0