?
Solved

Printing from IE9 - How to directly print to the default printer without prompting for printer selection

Posted on 2012-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I print from my webapplication using window.print

IE9 is used. Is it possible to directly print to the default printer, wihtout prompting for the printer name selection.

Thanks. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 999 total points
ID: 38406393
To override you would almost certainly need some kind of intrusive an security risky approach like using an ActiveX control.  Probably not a good idea, and the user would have to have loose security settings to allow the ActiveX.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 38406571
Could you provide some examples or links please.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 999 total points
ID: 38406636
This is a little old, but probably still works:

http://www.alexthissen.nl/blogs/main/archive/2004/11/28/printing-directly-from-internet-explorer-without-print-dialog.aspx

It is not something I would ever use because of the security issue.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
grahamnonweiler earned 501 total points
ID: 38406724
There is a very popular ActiveX control used for Intranet applications (and has been used on public website applications) to handle printing from IE (all versions) avoiding the printer dialog. It is a fully signed ActiveX and does not require any changes to the security levels of IE:

http://scriptx.meadroid.com/home.aspx

ScriptX has been around for a number of years and is in use by a number of Fortune 500 companies - but predominately for Intranet applications. It is not free, there is a license fee associated with the advanced options.

If this is not for an Intranet - but in fact a public website - then the popular method is to convert the printed output to PDF server-side and then convert the "print" function to force the download of the PDF file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 38407090
I found some vbscript code that does a silent print. Seems to work. However I need to convert my javascript function to vbscript , so I can do rest of what I was doing.

I have started this as a new question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_27868010.html
0