?
Solved

DNS Error

Posted on 2012-09-17
21
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
Hi,
 
 I have a file server (with SBS2011) as domain controller and a few workstations.
 My DC (192.168.1.5) runs DHCP server and is connected to the Linksys router (192.168.1.1) which is connected to my ISP modem.
 All my workstaions received IP addresses from the DC, but can't surf the internet. But they can all ping DC (192.168.1.5) and access Linksys router (192.168.1.1).

 Here is a typical TCP/IP setting of workstation PCs from DHCP : ------------------------------------------------
 IP address: 192.168.1.50  (DHCP beginning IP is 192.168.1.50)
 Sub mask:   255.255.255.0
 Default Gtwy: 192.168.1.1
 DHCP Server: 192.168.1.5
 DNS Server: 192.168.1.5
 Primary WINS: 192.168.1.5

TCP/IP Property of Domain Controller (DC1) ------------------------------------------------------------
 IP address: 192.168.1.5
 Sub mask:   255.255.255.0
 Default Gtwy: 192.168.1.1
 DHCP Server: 192.168.1.5
 DNS Server: 192.168.1.5

Now from the DC1, I can surf the internet.
So I added my cable internet service providers DNS: 64.233.222.2 in the [Forwarders tab] in DC1 properties of DNS Manager to see if I can surf the internet from the workstations, but to no avail.
However when I added manually ISP's DNS: 64.233.222.2 directly to the workstation DNS list (in additional to 192.158.1.5), then I was able to surf the internet.

Revised TCP/IP setting of a PC which can surf the Internet  ------------------------------------------------
 IP address: 192.168.1.50  
 Sub mask:   255.255.255.0
 Default Gtwy: 192.168.1.1
 DHCP Server: 192.168.1.5
 DNS Server: 192.168.1.5, 64.233.222.2
 Primary WINS: 192.168.1.5


Now why is that my DC can surf the internet without having 64.233.222.2
on its TCP/IP property nor having 64.233.222.2 in the forwarder tab in DNS manager where as my workstations can't surf while it is pointing to DC1 as DNS server?

I thought all workstations should poing to DC1 for DNS lookup.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
21 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38406208
Your workstations definitely SHOIOD not have (and do not require) your ISPs DNS servers.

The most common cause of the symptoms you describe is a server with multiple NICs enables. This will cause the DNS server service to listen on the wrong NIC. Things will work locally, but not over the LAN.

so,etimes 3rd party security software will also block DNS server traffic if configured improperly.

Disable any security/firewall software tou've I stalled, and run the fix my network wizard. Downloading and running the SBS BPA is probably also a good idea.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Thebl0b
ID: 38406210
On your workstations, try ipconfig /flushdns.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38406214
Everything looks ok, maybe enable nat on the linksys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38406265
(1) enable nat on the linksys. --> it is enabled by default in Linksys products.
(2) try ipconfig /flushdns. ---> tried. no difference
(3) Disable any security/firewall software tou've I stalled --> not installed any
(4) server with multiple NICs enables --> yes there were two and I connected ethernet cabel to only one. But unused 2nd NIC was NOT disabled. After disabling 2nd NIC, still no difference.

* I did not mention in my original posting, but I have a windows server 2012 running Hyper-V and I created DC1 and other workstation computers in Hyper-V.

The Windows server 2012 / Hyper-V can suft the internet & has the follwing static TCP/IP  ----
IP address: 192.168.1.9  
 Sub mask:   255.255.255.0
 Default Gtwy: 192.168.1.1
 DNS Server: 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38406284
Re-run the FMNW and SBS BPA after fully disabling the second NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38406334
"Re-run the FMNW and SBS BPA after fully disabling the second NIC." -->
I disabled 2nd NIC in Windows 2012 Server/Hyper-V host. In SBS2011, it only shows "Local area connection - Microsoft Virtual Machine Bus Network Adapter" in "Network Connections" window.

Is this perhaps happening because I have not run a few things (*) in SBS Console/Network/Connectiviy section?

- Internet connection : connected
- internet domain name : * not configured
- certificate: self-issued
- server firewall : On
- VPN connection: Off
- POP3 connector: Off
- Smart host for internet e-mail: * not configured
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38406361
""Re-run the FMNW " ---> I ran and here is what is found as potential network issues:
1.  An internet port mapping is missing
2. DHCP is not configured correctly
3. DNS server is not listening to the IP address of the primary network adapter ...
4. A DNS record is missing
5. A DNS resource record is missing.
6. Reverse DNS zone is missing or invalid
7. The Internet domain name is not configured
8. Exchange SMTP connectors are invalid.

#3 is what you asked to look into. The Server came with 2 NICs and there are labeled "NIC1" and "NIC2". Only NIC1 port has ethernet cable connected. However in W2012 server network window, it shows Ethernet "Disabled" and Ethernet2 is "Enabled".
They have different names too:
Ethernet has "Intel 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection"
Ethernet2 has "Intel 82547L Gigabit Network Connection"

I am going to run the FMNW on other SBS2011 machines that I manage to see how many errors are getting ... all of these SBS2011 sites are working well.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38406371
Run the Internet address wizard then re-run the fix my network wizard, then retest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38406382
I will run Internet address wizard. FYI I just ran  fix my network wizard on my own SBS2011 and only two things showed up:
(1) Could not confire the router ----> I have Linksys router, of course, SBS can't change the router.
(2) DSN is using a DNS Forwarder ---> I had to add my ISP's DNS IP address to DNS forwarder tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38406456
after running  Internet address wizard, FMNW  says "No errors found on your network".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38406472
But the computers/Virtual machines in Hyper-V still can't accesss the internet.
I won't if I need to join these virtual machines to DC1/SBS2011 network in order to surf the internet?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38406503
Machines usually don't need to be domain joined to surf the web. DNS and DHCP are both non-authenticated protocols. It increasingly sounds like you either did not complete the hyper-v setup before setting up the VMs, you've made changes to the networking stack since setup, or you have a complex topology which is ill-suited to troubleshoot over EE.

If this is the same setup for RDS and Quickbooks, I must again re-iterate that this has become chronic in the level of detal you seem to get bogged down in. You really should call in a paid professional at this point.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38406610
here is what I see:
From one VM, when I ping 192.168.1.4 (SBS2011, computer name: DC1), I get replies.
But when I ping DC1, I get no replies.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38406654
1.4?!? All of your ipconfigs list 1.5...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38406665
Sorry .. typo. DC ip address is 192.168.1.5
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sglee
sglee earned 0 total points
ID: 38406792
@cgaliher
I rebooted the SBS2011 server and I can ping DC1 from all other Virtual Machines.
After running Internet Connection Wizard and Internet Address Wizard,  I should have rebooted SBS2011.
I forgot to do what I preach to end users - when in doubt, reboot before calling for help.

BTW Thanks to you along with other experts, I have leanred enough to set up virtual machines.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38407205
So despite the fact that you hadn't run the IAW yet and you asked (as a follow-up in the thread) whether you should, and you got an answer, you feel like this question should be closed and this thread was not helpful to you so the question should be deleted?  That seems....inaccurate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38407243
@cgaliher
I followed your advise and got it working .
I included your comments as well as mine as a part of solution because I had to reboot the server for the changes to take effect, but awarded you all the points.
Did I do something wrong?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38407269
Hmm. The email I got said you requested the question be deleted. Oh well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38407279
I never attempted to delete the question. No reason to do so because I was getting comments.
Is all ok now?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38424389
After running Internet Address Wizard, I had to reboot the server for the change to take effect.
0