Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email Routing

Posted on 2012-09-17
13
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-11
I have a quick question.  I have 2 exchange 2007 servers.  The one having the problem, the unified communications cert is about to expire within the next week.  I noticed today that it is sending all mail now out using my other exchange 2007 server.  Is that because the cert is about to expire?  

I just renewed it today and will get it put in as soon as it comes back from the place i ordered it from.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JJones312
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38406245
Can you post the error message or any events you are seeing currently for this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JJones312
ID: 38406294
Ok i just renewed the cert.  The only errors i am seeing are below.  It seems that it still have not fixed my problem yet at least.
9-17-2012-11-48-38-AM.jpg
AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38406305
Can you restart IIS...goto Run and type IISRESET /NOForce
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JJones312
ID: 38406309
what is that going to do?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38406333
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JJones312
ID: 38406368
i guess the question is still:  First off is the cert causing my problems with sending email externally from this server?

Will my users experience any problems when i do a IIS reset?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38406375
As i mentioned, run it after business hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JJones312
ID: 38406380
will do
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38407060
The SSL certificate has nothing to do with the routing of outbound email.
Exchange will route email via the servers listed in the Send Connector. If you have both servers listed in the Send Connector then both should be used. Restarting the Transport Service on the server that isn't being used will force Exchange to update the transport system.

Not really sure why doing an IISRESET has been suggested, as on Exchange 2007 SMTP isn't part of IIS.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JJones312
ID: 38407366
Just to further add to the confusion i also have noticed that some email maybe 10% is going out of the server and the other 90% is going to my other office.  I checked with my other IT guy and nothing has happened or changed to cause this to start acting like this.  

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38407480
Do you have two Send Connectors, or just one across both locations?
Are AD Sites and Services configured correctly, with both locations in their own Site?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JJones312
ID: 38484018
I think i just noticed something about this.  This started happening after i got a message in a poison queue.   The problem seemed to go away over the past few days and everything started routing correctly again.  However i got a poison message in my queue  again this afternoon which if i am right restarts the transport service.  Since then everything is going out another server again.  Is this normal?  Also, from what i understand a poison queue is something that the server saw that could be harmful.  Is that correct as well?  I am just wondering if restarting the transport service might fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38486230
When you get a message in the poison queue that can often be a sign that something was wrong, and was tying up resources. That could be why email is going elsewhere.
Restarting the Transport Service will force Exchange to re-evaluate message delivery and should mean the server is used again. If you are getting frequent poison messages through you should probably look for an underlying cause.

Simon.
0