?
Solved

Access folders stored in Windows 7 XP Mode

Posted on 2012-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I am using XP Mode on Windows 7 64 bit to run an application which does not run under Windows 7.   I have the application running and accessible from the XP Mode Applications menu.  

However while running this program it exports files to a folder on the c drive.  The location is hard coded in so I can not redirect it to \\tsclient\c.   I would like to add "Windows Explorer" to the XP Mode Applications menu so we can copy files the files to the local drive without having to start up XP Mode as a virtual machine.  

How do you add existing applications to the XP Mode Applications menu?
0
Comment
Question by:qvfps
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 38407489
What exactly do you mean by the "XP Mode Applications menu"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 38407502
If you have installed XP Mode in Windows 7 Pro.  Applications installed in XP Mode are visible to Windows 7 by going to start->All Programs->Windows Virtual PC-> Windows XP Mode Applications
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 38407514
Gotcha.
I'll have to look into that in a bit.  I never checked on that, but my apps are there and I didn't do anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 38407650
I am trying to get Windows Explorer to appear there so we can view files created on the Virtual PC.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 38407989
Since you don't want to require the virtual machine to be running when you access the files, you need to attach the VHD to '7' so you can access it with Windows Explorer.

Go to Disk Management;  click on "Actions" - Attach VHD.    This will make the virtual drive "look" like a physical drive to '7 ... you can then assign a drive letter to it;  and can then access it with Windows Explorer whether or not the virtual machine is running.
0