[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 errors and very slow loading messages

Posted on 2012-09-17
13
Medium Priority
?
1,847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hi all

We are experiencing real slowness on opening emails, either on outlook or on web outlook, sending is randomly slow and this has only been recently this month.

Currently our exchange 2007 server which runs on windoes server 2003 R2 has 2 main warnings in event viewer
these are

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC-WP
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      2262
Date:            17/09/2012
Time:            16:45:28
User:            N/A
Computer:      STAMP
Description:
ISAPI 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\aspnet_isapi.dll' reported itself as unhealthy for the following reason: 'Deadlock detected'.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

and

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1013
Date:            17/09/2012
Time:            14:14:50
User:            N/A
Computer:      STAMP
Description:
A process serving application pool 'MSExchangeSyncAppPool' exceeded time limits during shut down. The process id was '592'.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

The process id does change

I thought it was our signature software but uninstalled it and the problem didnt go away so im not sure what is causing the problem,

Event ID suggests i change aspects of DOT NET accessing the processor, but im not sure on this and not sure why i need to as there isnt any programs i think that really need this

The other thought i have is we have introduced a 3rd DC with the intention of decomissioning one of the older ones, could this be causing the slowness and exchange errors? There are no errors i can see on any of the 3 DCs that look like they may be causing this problem

Hope you can help
0
Comment
Question by:David
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38406258
First i would suggest you to give a reboot after office hours, and check if things comes back to normal. Then you check the logs files what new errors are showing up in the logs. Post it here, so i can check it for further review.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38407050
If it has only happened this month, then what has changed?
A correctly running server doesn't start playing up on its own.
Is the server full patched? Both Windows and Exchange?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 38407153
Hi there, nothing has changed that i am aware of, it is fully up to date with windows and exchange. Ive performed a few reboots over the past week but it stayed the same, and just performed another reboot the errors havent appeared yet and it does seem faster but i think when staff come back on tomorrow it will slow down again.

ill keep a eye and reply tomorrow morning which is in about 12 hours
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 38408594
The go slow has hit again,

It seems the same errors are there, but the CPU seems to be at a steady 40% and 10 GB of RAM used out of 12GB
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38408847
High RAM use is normal, that is the expected behaviour.
However high CPU use is not.

Do you have users accessing the server with ActiveSync? Mobile devices? That is a common cause of these kinds of problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 38408857
We have a few users that use iphones but most user are local during working hours, but again this is been how it has been for the last 8months without a problem?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38412622
Could be any number of reasons - a new device, a change in configuration that has caused the spike. iPhones are notorious for causing probelms with ActiveSync due to the poor implementation that Apple provided. You should ensure that all iPhones are on the latest iOS, while not perfect, does improve things.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 38412682
Whats the best way to test this, is there a easy and safe way to turn off activesync?

Would this allow outlook and web outlook continue to work locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 38413023
I have disabled active sync on the exchange server by
1.Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.

2. Double-click to expand the server name, and then double-click to expand the Application Pools folder.

3.Right-click MSExchangeSyncAppPool, and then click Stop to disable Exchange ActiveSync.

Im going to see how it goes, if it does seem that its a iphone user is there a way to work out who is hogging the system resources?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38415176
If an iPhone is making repeating requests then that will be logged. It is a matter of looking the logs to find which device it is.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 38415637
do you know where to look for the logs?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38415672
Multiple connections - it is hard to say something specific. If you look at the IIS logs it should be pretty obvious whether a device is causing a problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 38432355
The problem ended out being a member of staff had decided to use a tool to sync a calendar in public folder and it was causing problems, and once i looked through the iis logs i found the device and then the user, so i had a word and managed to stop this software
0