?
Solved

.ASP project - How can I host it?

Posted on 2012-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Are there any back-end (possibly) portable programs that will host .asp pages?  Or free .asp hosts that anyone knows of?

I am studying .ASP, but do not have a web host that I want to purchase to host the .ASP pages.  I am using Visual Studios 2010 with VB.net and studying up on how to use .ASP to program functional pages.

I have background in interface programming for Windows GUI programming, but am now integrating into Web Programming, and would like to test out some database driven .ASP projects, but don't necessarily want to purchase a domain to host these test projects since they are just learning projects.

Any advice is appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:afrpa
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 38406281
IIS on Windows XP Pro, Vista, or Windows 7 can be used host and run ASP and ASP.NET programs.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224609
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jared_S
Jared_S earned 900 total points
ID: 38406311
You can host the site on your own machine with IIS 7 + (if you need to download IIS), or there are a LOT of free asp.net hosting sites out there (http://labs.discountasp.net/, aspspider, etc)
Just be sure to read any info they have on database connections very carefully, and don't expect a lot in the way of support if you can't establish a connection.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 300 total points
ID: 38406448
IIS Express could be an option.
0