Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS Server 2003 chkdsk /r results in unrecoverable problem error message

Posted on 2012-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client with a sbs 2003 server.  Twice in the last few days the server has crashed and when I log in to it there is message that the system has recovered from a serious system error.  It happened once earlier this month.  I can tell this happened because there are 3 minidump files.  

I used windbg to analyze the minidumps and the results led me to a post that suggested running chkdsk /r on the server.  I used the server OS cd to get to the recovery console.  When I ran chkdsk /r, I received the message "The Volume appears to have one or more unrecoverable problems".

I am currently running dell diagnostics and checking the hard drive.  No errors yet.  

Did I run the chkdsk properly?  

Strange thing is that the server loads and everyone can access the shared folders, companyweb, and exchange mailboxes.  However, when I log in remotely, the option to login to the server is not there anymore.  I can only log in to the workstations.

We backup daily and keep three copies.  The last three runs were successful so I dont anticipate data loss.  

Regardless of the dell diag results, we are probably going to replace the hard drive.  

Has anyone experienced this?  Did I run chkdsk /r correctly?  Is it definately a hard drive going bad?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rrincones
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38408456
If you run CHKDSK c:/ from Windows without any additional key does it report problems with the file system?
To what was the minidump referring as possibly caused by?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38408905
From the recovery "dos" screen, type chkdsk /?  to get the switches.  They are different in that environment than from Windows.

From Windows, start - right click Computer - properties - Advanced - Startup Options.  Set the system to not automatically restart if you want to view the BSOD if/when it happens again.

When you say "replace the hard drive", I hope you mean at least a mirrored pair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38410625
There is no mirror or raid on this server.  I did check the switches and there are two options: /r and /p.  Both come back with the message "unrecoverable problems".

The dell diagnostics results reported no problems with the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38410638
Windbg results:


Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, 8087545b, b7715c88, 0}

Probably caused by : ntkrpamp.exe ( nt!KiFastCallEntry+fc )

Followup: MachineOwner
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38918361
Hard drive needed to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38920171
Please get two hard drives and mirror them.  Please.
0