Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VBscipt to run application from remote shared drive

Posted on 2012-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I'm not a programmer and do not fully understand vbscipts. I need a vbscript the will run an application from a shared network drive.  The drive does not have to be mapped. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Also, does anyone know of a good resource that explains the how and whats to a vbs programing.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:coastboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38408270
This is the MSFT scripting center / repository.   Hundreds of scripts are here, including ones that run programs on local & remote machines.  You can probably find what you need already written here.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/scriptcenter/bb410849.aspx

And this one (probably better for you)
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/ScriptCenter/
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 38408479
Why a VBScript?

To run a program from a shared network drive, use

\\SERVER\SHARE\Path\Program.exe

Either as target of a shortcut or in a small batch script (*.cmd)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38804733
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0