?
Solved

Best Projector that I have listed?

Posted on 2012-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
I'm getting a projector for my living room. It will be hooked up to my computer. I'm going to be using it for Movies and PC video games. Mostly a lot of video games.

Out of these three projectors whhich one would you choose?

List: List of projectors I'm looking at

1.) Has 20,000 hours of lamp life!
2.) Has a nice big resolution.
3.) Has 3D and highly reviewed.
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 38406842
Depends upon what you want. If you want the luxury, I will suggest you second option because, in case it is affordable, this will give you best resolution. Watching something in HD is far better than watching something in normal LCD.
             Again, if this is just for fun and you want a  okay okay picture, first one is better. Because you can have 3D there too(DLP 3D ready, PC only).
             If you want to reconsider the lamp prices, here you go:-
http://www.prolamp.eu/podstrony/osram.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38408613
The second one would be my choice. It's important to have a really good contrast ratio to enhance the colors projected & the higher the contrast ratio, the better and deeper  the b;acks are. Also high ANSI (the higher the ANSI, the more you can see without having to draw the curtains). The native resolution and aspect is standard widescreen at full high definition too.  Also there is support for just about any video input you can ask for.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38426165
Did the suggestions helped you to select one?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 38479537
Thanks! Going for the second one.
0