?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager 12

Posted on 2012-09-17
25
Medium Priority
?
3,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi experts.
I've completed an upgrade of SEPM 11 to 12 but the password is not being accepted. I've tried to use the "Forgoten your password" link but I don't recall an attached email address associated for sending a temp password. Do you know of another way to reset the password? This is most unnerving. Any help would be appreciated.

Eddie
0
Comment
Question by:enorman1
  • 13
  • 9
  • 3
25 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 38406463
You may try the methods mentioned in the link below:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/reset-password-embedded-database-sepm-121

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38406527
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 38406546
Thanks Chubby. I'm working with SEPM 12. Now, I did copy the resetpass.bat from the old SEPM 11 server to the new SEPM 12 server but there was a clear problem connecting to the database. Ugh.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38406635
1.  if u have a backup of your database (provided its embedded...just restore it).  MAKE SURE AND BACK IT UP BEFORE YOU RESTORE.  just as a precaution in the event that the database didnt work.

2. http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/symantec-embedded-database-service-cant-be-started

3. http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/symantec-endpoint-121-database-error

4. worst case...you gona have to do it over.  its gona be a pain...but it what you gona have to do.  i had to do this before on over 500 clients...not all that a fun job.  however there are tools available.  attempt the above and if t fails....i will guide u as how to make this reinstall as easy as possible and pint u toward the tools that you are going to need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 38406824
Thanks Chubby.
I'm going to call Symantec and let them handle it from here. I did make a database backup prior to the upgrade. Hopefully that'll help. I'll keep you posted of the results.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38406836
ok great...looking forward to seeing your results.  please dont forget to close this question
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 38410052
Good morning Chubby.
I talked with Symantec about my SEPM 12.1 troubles and found the database fupgrading from 11 to 12 was corrupt. We uninstalled SEPM 12 and reinstalled. Following the reinstall, I had to resync my active directory ou's. As of this morning, none of my clients have the green dot on the SEP client, the server shows offline on the clients, and inside of SEPM under the Health Status, the clients are showing offline. Any ideas ?

Eddie
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38410154
ok i been here many times...heres what you have to do...

first i have a few questions

1. did the IP address of the server change?

2. Do you know how to create a Sylink file?
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH106288

3. now u have to replace all the files on your clients.  use
http://www.symantec.com/connect/downloads/sylinkreplacer-tool-connecting-sep-clients-sepm

http://www.symantec.com/connect/downloads/sylink-replacer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38410172
your sylink file is the communication file that contains all the information about where your clients are to point to. (ip address, server name, groups, etc etc etc).

dont expect to get all of them one shot...some machine maybe off...some may have communication issues etc etc.

after you have run the re-placer...you can export your dhcp list from your active directory to a text file and them import them back into the SEPM and redeploy to your clients.  dont worry about clients that have the correct files...by readding them wont affect your systems.

post your results and let me know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 38410183
Let me preface my answers.
I have server 1 with .100 address. Added server 2 with .101 address. I set server 2 as the "master" and server 100 as the "slave" for the last 4 weeks. All clients should know be accessing server 2 at .101. No, I don't kow how to creating a Sylink file. Although, I did find a reference to this file poking arpund google but didn't find it on my server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38410206
ok follow the above links that i have posted...this will guide you in the right direction.  you going to want to take the sylink file from your master.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 38410301
Working on that now. I'll keep you posted. Thanks Chubby.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 38413594
Good morning Chubby.
Is there a way to import a list of DHCP addresses and apply that list to the replacer utility ? The replcaer utility scan only produced about 30 addresses ? There are easily another 200 - 250.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 38413660
Are you providing the IP range while running the replacer utility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 38413693
I did use a range of 1024 addresses. To complete that search took about 12 hours and was amazed by the length of time it took. Most machines are on. It was just surprising to find only about 30 found from the utility.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38413701
yes you are


http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/sylink-replacer-not-working-sep-12

make sure that the admin account that you are using has FULL priv
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 38413736
Well try to give the smaller range one per subnet and see if that makes the search fast. Why would want the replacer to work on one go.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38413808
remember its polling the entire network...

send ping...receives ping...


by the time the subnet is complete..either some of the machine have gone into sleep mode or hibernate...so when you look to deploy the client the machines are not available.  

You also look into having the windows firewall disabled as well.  this can be done via GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 38414887
Here's an update.
I've export from DNS within my domain and imported into a text file for sylinkreplacer. I have done this for 2 of 4 each subnets with success. Chubby, as you said, I won't get all clients but it looks like this will cover about 90% or so of clients.

Gotta love technology. At the end of the day, something else has been learned. :)

I'll post again wil this completed and would love to hear any comments.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
chubby_informer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38414963
you gonna have to run the replacer like every few days jus to ensure capture of the missed clients.  

here's another thing u can do to make sure u dont miss any

Get a listing from your AD of all the computers that are there (provided that it is maintained)

export a report from SEP and import it into excel and match them up and you will see clients that you have missed.



If these solutions have resolved your issues...please close so it can be archived.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38436802
Good Day Enorman1,

can you please provide a status on this issue as advise as to which solution has worked for you.

Please close and assign points thus allowing this question to be archived.

Thanks

-Chubby
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 38451747
You're the man Chubby, Have a great day !!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38452055
glad to hear that it worked!

any issues that you may have again...dont hesitate to ask us!
0