?
Solved

No sound device in Device Manager

Posted on 2012-09-17
24
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I have been trying to repair a Toshiba laptop that has no sound. I originally had an entry in Device Manager with an exclamation mark. I downloaded the realtek driver from the Toshiba site but that didn't fix it.

I then uninstalled the device expecting it to reappear on a restart but now I have no sound devices at all in Device Manager.

I have since tried a Windows repair Install but still no sound device in device manager.

The Sound icon has a red cross and when I hover the mouse over it, it says No Audio Output Device is Installed.

Anyone have any ideas on how I can fix this please?
0
Comment
Question by:grapey100
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38406517
Device Manager reports available hardware, so if there is no Device Manager entry, that is probably because there is no sound.

Try starting in Safe Mode (F8 at startup) to see if the Sound device re-appears, but I don't think there is a difference here between Safe and Normal mode. Try it and please let us know.

Also, try starting with a bootable CD (Ultimate Boot CD) and see if there is any evidence of sound with a Boot CD.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38406576
Is there an Intel or VIA chipset driver avaiable for your model of Toshiba?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PAdocIT
ID: 38406604
What is the model # of the laptop? Also have you tried running "Scan for hardware changes" in the device manager? I know it should happen on boot, but just a suggestion for an easy step to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 38406628
It's  Satellite U305-S2812.

Yes I've tried Scan for hardware changes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iconnectu
ID: 38406630
It looks like you removed the device. go to system settings -> hardware and sound -> add device. In the next Window it shows you all the "new" or "removed" devices, connected to the computer. click the device, click next ...... and the device is back in the device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 38406706
iconnectu - I am using Vista - where is system settings?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iconnectu
ID: 38406755
oh no, vista ;-).

I don't have vista installed and i saw, that it is called control panel (Normally i write in german, sorry). So, in control panel click the "add hardware" button and check, if the missing hardware is listed in the window.

Sometimes it is almost impossible to find the corresponding driver, but driver genius find always the right one.

http://www.driver-soft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 38406832
iconnectu - sound device now back in Device Manager but with yellow exclamation mark. cannot start code 10
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38407327
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 38407444
Masqueraid - I installed all three of your suggestions but the problem still persists. Incidentally, Driver Detective is installed and is reporting the Realtek audio driver as working okay!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38407543
Have you gone to Device Manager, disabled the audio device with the error message and then enabled it again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 38408215
Yes, I've disabled then enabled it but it still has the Code 10 cannot start message in properties
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38408434
what laptop model is this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iconnectu
ID: 38408525
Please add notebook Type and Modell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 38408642
Type and model

Toshiba Satellite U305-S2812.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38408647
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 38408975
Everyone - thanks for your input. I have managed to get the owner of the laptop to find the recovery disks (there was no recovery partition on the laptop) so I am going to do a factory image restore and rebuild.

I won't close this item until I have completed the rebuild just in case I still don't see the audio device!

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38408995
The only reason that won't fix it is the hardware being bad, did you try booting a linux CD to see if you got sound out of it?  Frustrating that a reinstallation is needed but looking at the Toshiba forums this does seem the most consistent fix.

Once it's back up again can you post the driver version number that's shown - it may be there's a specific version that applies to that model - although why the CSD website doesn't list it is a mystery!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38409051
can you post the VEN and DEV values from the sound device properties?
here a live Knoppix cd  :  ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso    

if you boot from it, you should hear the welcome sound - if not = bad hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 38409190
nobus - thanks for the suggestion (should have thought of this myself!). I have booted with Knoppix and yes, there is no sound. MPlayer cannot open an mp3 file (error! Could not open/initialize audio device -> no sound). It can play a movie but of couurse, without sound.

So I reckon you are right  - that this is a hardware fault!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38409199
I have booted with Knoppix and yes, there is no sound.

That goes all the way back to my first post and yes, I think you have a hardware fault.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 38409236
thinkpads_user - yes, you did suggest this! Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38409798
good to hear you make some progress by giving the Knoppix cd
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38409918
@grapey100 - Thanks, and I was happy to help. ... Thinkpads_User
0