[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automated shutdowns on network

Posted on 2012-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
We've just recently installed a Windows 2008 Core Server (HYPERV installed) running 2 virtual servers. We are in need of setting up our virtual machines to power down in the event of a power outage. What is everyone else using to do this? The UPS that we have installed is a Smart UPS 2200.
0
Comment
Question by:pagefigaro
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38406699
so configure your UPS to shut down connected machines when battery trashhold is reached
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 38406700
APC's official method for dealing with VMs is for you to put a SNMP network management card in the UPS and install Network shutdown agents in all the VMs.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38407236
There's a VB script at http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/5cea0070-55f0-4f0e-b727-222203bf0463 (post from
RWDoyle) that will get all the VMs shutdown in the event of a USB/Serial initiated shutdown, relies on you being able to install the APC software on Windows core though. SNMP shutdown would be better but you have to pay for that, (probably have to pay for PowerChute Business edition too since it doesn't look like the free stuff installs on core.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagefigaro
ID: 38409108
The PowerChute Business Edition Agent will install on the Core but that's it. It has to be managed somewhere else. I'm going to look into the SNMP network management and I will be back with answers. Thanks!
0