Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

joomla 2.5 contact directory page

Posted on 2012-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I have a company directory with about 80 people and i'd like to have a single page that displays the contact info etc for everyone.

Attached is a sample of the layout.. basically 5 columns about 150px wide and each with a div containing that image, email, phone, nextel, name, title etc of the person.

Worst case I suppose I could make a table in an article and nest the html in the table but there must be a better way.  What about a custom category blog layout and each contact is an article?  The problem with this is how do I get the contact details to show on the category blog page.. as intro text?  Thinking out loud here... help!

Any experts know how to do this properly?

thanks,
pic1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:iconnectu
iconnectu earned 1000 total points
ID: 38406718
There is a component in Joomla! called contacts. Here you can add all the informations, phone numbers, addresses and so on and of course a picture. Try it out, maybe this will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 1000 total points
ID: 38407149
Yes, as inconnectu mentioned there is a component within Joomla called Contacts that will accomplish this for you.

All you need to do is follow the steps within this link and it will help you out.
http://www.joomlatutorials.com/joomla-tips-and-tricks/38-joomla-website-management/99-use-joomla-contact-component-to-create-a-business-directory.html

PS, the link if for Joomla 1.5, but it will work for 2.5 as well.
0