Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Word checkboxes aren't showing up on a computer

Posted on 2012-09-17
15
Medium Priority
?
1,594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I have a user with a Word document that has checkboxes.  On his computer (Office 2010) they don't appear OR print.  On other computers (various version 2000-2010) they do appear and print.  Any suggestions on where I should start looking?
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38406795
Is the document containing checkboxes that are in the WingDings font? Check if that font is available on the computer where it is not working.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38406869
It says times new roman size 20. They're from the forms wizard.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38406949
Is the document protected when opened? Can you show a small screenshot of the not working part?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38406972
The document is read only when opened -- typical for Word 2010. It's just blank. No errors, red X's, etc. it's as if they were never there.  They didn't show up on another PC I just opened it on. Office 2003. They did just work on a third machine. I believe office 2003 or 2007.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38407051
Try trusting the document or it's location (word options, trust center).
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38407065
I am unaware of the Forms Wizard. It may be new after Word 2007.

What sort of checkboxes are they - ActiveX or Form Fields?  I don't think that there are any ContentControl checkboxes, but they may also be new from  Word 2010 onwards.

Could you post the document here?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38411241
It wasn't an issue with Trust - to my knowledge.  I trusted C:\Users\%Username% and all subfolders (where the file is located in My Documents) and no dice.

I've attached a copy of the file.  The file was created in Windows XP on Office 2003 Word.  There are supposed to be two checkboxes to the right of each line item.  I know that it doesn't show up on the Office 2010 computer we're using, but it did show up on the other 2010 computer next door.  

Hoping the file helps...
TakeAwayInspec..doc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38414055
Any update?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38414188
I don't see the check boxes either (tested Word 2010), can you post a screenshot of how it should look?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38414401
Attached is a screenshot of what it looks like on a different user's machines.  Ignore the pink background - she changed all Windows backgrounds to pink.  It's what she likes, i guess...

Regardless, this is the exact same file opened on an XP machine with Office 2010.

The machine that isn't working is Windows 7 with office 2010.  The machine it was made on is XP with 2003.
checkboxes.PNG
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38415073
As far as I can tell, there are no Form Fields, bookmarks, nor any ActiveX controls in the document.

In the pink version, they appear to be Form Field checkboxes. In use the document should be protected for forms, otherwise they tend to get overwritten
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38415658
GrahamSkan,

I learned today that they used the "Symbols" button to add the boxes.  They're NOT form fields/ActiveX controls.  I think the problem is that the character sets are different between Windows XP and Windows 7?  I'm not entirely sure.

I showed the guy how to add the box symbols to the document again, but was hoping we could find a way to "fix" the character set issue.  He's got dozens of these documents...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38415728
As I suggested in my first comment: the font could very well be the issue. Can you check on the computer where it is working what font the 'checkbox' is made with? Just select it with your mouse to see it. Then see if that font is present on the computer where it is not working.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38415749
I tested in Word 2007 on Win7, inserting symbols is done (default) in the Garamond font. Inserting them again is quite easy, see attached document.
TakeAwayInspec.-1.doc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38416323
Let me have the guy check.  I'm almost positive it was Times New Roman...

We'll be back to you tomorrow afternoon.
0