?
Solved

Hosted Spam Filters

Posted on 2012-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-31
Hi Everyone,

I'm looking for suggestions on hosted spam filters.  I'm familiar with Postini but understand it may be going away or not available in the future.

Can anyone provide a hosted spam filter recommendation that has the following?

Email Spooling in the event of Internet or server outage.

The ability for the users to manage their own safe and blocked senders lists.

Filter aggressiveness settings.

Central management.

Daily email notification of quarantined messages to the users.

And the possibility of message continuity such as archiving and viewing messages in the event of an outage.

Thanks for any and all responses.
0
Comment
Question by:noisyserver
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 38406838
MessageLabs (now part of Symantec) :
http://www.symanteccloud.com/

McAfee :
 http://www.mcafee.com/us/products/saas-email-protection-and-continuity.aspx

And (not sure if this is allowed on EE but...) our own company:
http://www.nonweiler.com/hosting/emailmessaging/emailgateway
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Kaufman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38407860
One solutiong you could use is from GFI, they're pretty good and it's easy to use.

http://www.gfi.com/hosted-email-security-solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noisyserver
ID: 38408149
Thanks for the comments and any additional comments.  I'm looking into all of these options.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zerocoolkobe24
ID: 38440111
Hi,

You can try Trend Micro Hosted email security:
http://www.trendmicro.com/us/small-business/hosted-email-security/index.html

Regards,
ZCK
0