[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dhcp server

Posted on 2012-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-07
If I setup a DHCP server but dont authorize it I wont have any chance of it causing a problem on my network , will I? I ask because I am doing a server refresh and I want to setup the new server on my network with the old servers data. If will have the same dhcp scopes as my old one so I want to make sure something like this is okay.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38406822
You can set it up just dont start the service until everything is in place.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38406839
Backup and restore DHCP server to have the same lease and scope
check this
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joe90kane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38407013
Best to back up and transfer DHCP - Have a look at this http://www.petri.co.il/dhcp-server-migration-made-easy-windows-server-2008.htm

You can do all this without effecting the current DHCP setup. When you are ready just disable DHCP on the old server and enable it on the new.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38417164
If your DHCP servers are 2008R2, you can configure split scope wizard on them, in other case you need to evaluate that manually. For more information about split scope wizard, please see an article on my blog at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/10/07/dhcp-split-scope-wizard/

For the rest options, guys gave you proper links to articles

Regards,
Krzysztof
0