?
Solved

How to sequentially number a Word ducument

Posted on 2012-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I have a single page document in Word 2010.

Is there any way to print say 50 copies with a box that shows a number increasing by one as each page is printed?

Grateful for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:gilbey666
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38407025
Print 50 copies then open your printer in the bottom right hand corner of your screen and it will tell you the number it is currently printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 38407059
Sorry, didn't explain well, I need to sequentially add a number that is printed onto each document. In each instance the document is one page long and identical apart from a different number on each.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38407071
I';m guessing you want to sequentially number each copy you are printing out - look here for instructions on how to create a macro that can do this:

http://word.mvps.org/faqs/macrosvba/NumberCopiesOf1Doc.htm 

This can also be done in Visual Basic as described here:

http://gregmaxey.mvps.org/word_tip_pages/print_numbered_copies.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38407074
This is easy...

Within Word click on Insert > Page Number > On bottom of page (or wherever you'd like it)
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38407121
There are some answers on this site here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_27838320.html

If you need further help with the suggestions, including my own, please ask.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 38407179
Thanks for your help
0